KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

The Honourable X, PC, M.P., c.p., depute

Spanish translation: Privy Councillor (Consejal) / c.p. (conservative party)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC / c.p.
Spanish translation:Privy Councillor (Consejal) / c.p. (conservative party)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

01:29 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / ministerial approval letter
English term or phrase: The Honourable X, PC, M.P., c.p., depute
Ministerial Approval Letter
On top of it:
Minister of International Trade
Canada
The Honourable X,
PC, M.P., c.p., depute

I suppose M.P. is "Member of Parliament" and "depute" must be "diputado" from "député", but what about
- PC = Consejal, Consejero (cf. Privy Councillor)?
- c.p. = ???

Thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
el honorable X, pc, m.p, c.p, delegado(representante o diputado)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 01:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2
abbr.

1. member of Parliament.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mp-abbreviation?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 01:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.C
Privy Council or Privy Councillor (concejal).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-15 01:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.P: *miembro del Parlamento*.

C.P.: puede ser Constitutionalist Party: *Partido Constitucionalista* (o partido liberal constitucionalista).

Depute: *representante, delegado, diputado, etc *(según el país y contexto).
Espero que alguna te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 01:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eunión entre el Ministro de Comercio Internacional de Canadá y el ...
Ministerio de Comercio Exterior - info@comex.go.cr ... El Ministro de Comercio
Internacional de Canadá, Honorable Pierre S. Pettigrew, y el Ministro de ...
www.comex.go.cr/difusion/comunicados/CP-112.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 01:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.C.: Privy Council
http://www.answers.com/topic/pc?method=6.

MP
abbr.
1. member of Parliament.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mp-abbreviation?method=6

Translations for: Depute
n. - delegado, asignado, representante.
http://www.answers.com/depute
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el honorable X, pc, m.p, c.p, delegado(representante o diputado)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1PC/ Privy council - cp/Conservative Party
cisternas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the honourable x, pc, m.p., c.p., depute
PC/ Privy council - cp/Conservative Party


Explanation:
entre los 240 opciones de la siguiente página, estos eran los que más coincidian con tu texto. Suerte

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=cp&String=...

cisternas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias Marina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the honourable x, pc, m.p., c.p., depute
el honorable X, pc, m.p, c.p, delegado(representante o diputado)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-15 01:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2
abbr.

1. member of Parliament.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mp-abbreviation?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 01:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.C
Privy Council or Privy Councillor (concejal).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-15 01:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.P: *miembro del Parlamento*.

C.P.: puede ser Constitutionalist Party: *Partido Constitucionalista* (o partido liberal constitucionalista).

Depute: *representante, delegado, diputado, etc *(según el país y contexto).
Espero que alguna te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 01:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eunión entre el Ministro de Comercio Internacional de Canadá y el ...
Ministerio de Comercio Exterior - info@comex.go.cr ... El Ministro de Comercio
Internacional de Canadá, Honorable Pierre S. Pettigrew, y el Ministro de ...
www.comex.go.cr/difusion/comunicados/CP-112.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 01:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.C.: Privy Council
http://www.answers.com/topic/pc?method=6.

MP
abbr.
1. member of Parliament.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mp-abbreviation?method=6

Translations for: Depute
n. - delegado, asignado, representante.
http://www.answers.com/depute


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: Si, pero yo pondría las iniciales con mayúsculas: PC, MP. :)
14 mins
  -> Tenés razón Mirta, te agradezco mucho. Un gran saludo!!!!!!!!!

agree  jclopezpozas
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias jclopezpozas, espero que estés muy bien. Saludos!!!!!!

agree  Hebe Martorella
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!