KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

"de prompto"

Spanish translation: inmediato / rápido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de prompto = prompt
Spanish translation:inmediato / rápido
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:13 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "de prompto"
"taking into consideration that used tyres are de prompto waste and that retreaded tyres are shorter lifespan products"
("de prompto" parece ser latin)
nitram
desperdicio que dura poco
Explanation:
Considerando que las cubiertas usadas son un ***desperdicio que duran poco** y que las vulcanizadas / recauchutadas tienen una vida útil más corta.

LA IDEA ES ESA, PROMPT SIGNIFICA QUE DURAN POCO (QUE SE GASTAN ENSEGUIDA, RAPIDO)

Prompte, prompta, prompto
· adj. prompt <p>

http://open-dictionary.com/Romanica_index_p2_odw

The adjective "prompt" has four senses:
1. on time, prompt -- (according to schedule or without delay; "they were always on time"; "a prompt reply").
2. expeditious, prompt, timesaving -- (characterized by speed and efficiency).
3. prompt -- (quick in apprehending or reacting; "a prompt (or ready) response"; "a prompt smile").
4. immediate, prompt, quick, straightaway -- (performed with little or no delay; "an immediate reply to my letter"; "prompt obedience"; "was quick to respond"; "a straightaway denial").
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desperdicio que dura poco
Ana Brassara
3de hecho
Becky Katz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de prompto
de hecho


Explanation:
creo que lo que quieren decir es "de facto"=in fact


Becky Katz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desperdicio que dura poco


Explanation:
Considerando que las cubiertas usadas son un ***desperdicio que duran poco** y que las vulcanizadas / recauchutadas tienen una vida útil más corta.

LA IDEA ES ESA, PROMPT SIGNIFICA QUE DURAN POCO (QUE SE GASTAN ENSEGUIDA, RAPIDO)

Prompte, prompta, prompto
· adj. prompt <p>

http://open-dictionary.com/Romanica_index_p2_odw

The adjective "prompt" has four senses:
1. on time, prompt -- (according to schedule or without delay; "they were always on time"; "a prompt reply").
2. expeditious, prompt, timesaving -- (characterized by speed and efficiency).
3. prompt -- (quick in apprehending or reacting; "a prompt (or ready) response"; "a prompt smile").
4. immediate, prompt, quick, straightaway -- (performed with little or no delay; "an immediate reply to my letter"; "prompt obedience"; "was quick to respond"; "a straightaway denial").

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: suena bien y tiene sentido
28 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
21 hrs