KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

rule of law

Spanish translation: estado de derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule of law
Spanish translation:estado de derecho

12:10 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: rule of law
Heads of Government emphasised the long-standing tradition of adherence to the principles of representative parliamentary democracy, good governance and the rule of law.
Antonio Pea
estado de derecho
Explanation:
There are more literal alternatives to "rule," but I believe that this is a commonly used form of the expression.
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
That’s what I thought it should be, but I wasn’t completely sure. Thanks a lot for your help.

Antonio

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estado de derecho
CCW
4 +1principio de derechoSery
4estado de derecho
Ocean Trans
4estado de derechotrena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de derecho


Explanation:
There are more literal alternatives to "rule," but I believe that this is a commonly used form of the expression.

trena
Grading comment
That’s what I thought it should be, but I wasn’t completely sure. Thanks a lot for your help.

Antonio

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio de derecho


Explanation:
principio de derecho - principio legal, de aplicación general. Se denomina principio porque en los casos dudosos e imprevistos es una guía o norma para su decisión.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aschewe: www.icj.org/press/press00/spanish/panams.htm
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado de derecho


Explanation:
A esto se refiere en este contexto.

Ve el siguiente ejemplo:

"English: Media and Freedom of Expression,
Civil Society Strengthening,
Rule of Law,
Transparency and Anti-Corruption
Español: Medios de Comunicación y Libertad de Expresión,
Fortalecimiento de Sociedad Civil,
Estado de Derecho,
Transparencia y Anti-Corrupción


    own experience
    Reference: http://www.wmd.org/lan/participants/media_and_freedom_of_exp...
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de derecho


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo!

Ocean Trans
Argentina