sell our values short

Spanish translation: subestimar / menospreciar nuestros valores

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: sell our values short
if we squander our soft power through a combination of arrogance and indifference, we will increase our vulnerability, sell our values short, and hasten the erosion of our preeminence.
marisolsuarez
Spanish translation:subestimar / menospreciar nuestros valores
Explanation:
En la conjugación que elijas, por supuesto...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subestimar / menospreciar nuestros valores
Daniel Coria
4 +1menoscabar nuestros propios principios
Ana Traversa
4degradar/ rebajar nuestros valores/ principios
mar52


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subestimar / menospreciar nuestros valores


Explanation:
En la conjugación que elijas, por supuesto...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Menospreciamos nuestros valores, muy buena respuesta Daniel :)
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teju...

agree  Angel Biojo
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ángel...

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, "menospreciar" en mi opinión.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degradar/ rebajar nuestros valores/ principios


Explanation:
O depreciar nuestros valores/ principios

Alguna opción más.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menoscabar nuestros propios principios


Explanation:

I think that 'menoscabar' and 'principios' are closer to the target meaning.

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcarama: Perhaps "socavar".
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hola Ana: "Menoscabar" (o "socavar") tiene la connotación de "undermine" o "damage", más que "sell something short". Es una diferencia sutil, pero importante en este caso. Saludos!
22 hrs