UN Security Council Exploratory Hearing

Spanish translation: Audiencia Preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de Naciones Unidas

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: UN Security Council Exploratory Hearing
Hola, se que forma parte del consejo de seguridad de la onu, un tipo de audiencia, pero no se a ciencia cierta el verdadero equivalente. gracias¡¡¡¡
Juan Marcos
Argentina
Spanish translation:Audiencia Preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de Naciones Unidas
Explanation:
Exploratory Hearing refers to a preliminary hearing
Selected response from:

Laura & Alex
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2audiencia exploratoria(de sondeo) del consejo de seguridad de la onu
Walter Landesman
4 +3Audiencia Preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de Naciones Unidas
Laura & Alex
4 +1audiencia investigativa del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU
Marcelo González
5Audiencia informativa del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU
Ignacio Uranga
5audiencia preliminar/reunión preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU
lwi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un security council exploratory hearing
Audiencia Preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de Naciones Unidas


Explanation:
Exploratory Hearing refers to a preliminary hearing

Laura & Alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
47 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: In certain contexts, "exploratory hearings" are different from "preliminary hearings." It is very likely that, where both exist, "exploratory hearings" might come first.
1 hr

agree  Ana Torres
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 days 11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un security council exploratory hearing
audiencia preliminar/reunión preliminar del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU


Explanation:
En los documentos de la ONU se traduce de las dos formas; en cuanto a la segunda, aquí tienes un ejemplo:
Inglés:
On 5 July 2000, in its resolution 1306 (2000)
(para. 12), the Security Council requested the Sierra
Leone Sanctions Committee to hold an exploratory
hearing in New York...
Español:
El 5 de julio de 2000, en su resolución 1306
(2000) (párr. 12), el Consejo de Seguridad pidió al
Comité de Sanciones sobre Sierra Leona que celebrara
una reunión preliminar en Nueva York...
(Doc. ONU A/55/295, relativo a la Asamblea General de la ONU).

Saludos.

lwi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audiencia informativa del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU


Explanation:
Claro, es una audiencia preliminar.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un security council exploratory hearing
audiencia exploratoria(de sondeo) del consejo de seguridad de la onu


Explanation:
exploratory: exploratoria, de sondeo. Generalmente es previa a la audiencia preliminar. Es como una pre-audiencia. Si los resultados lo ameritan, se pasa a la etapa siguiente, que puede ser audiencia preliminar o la audiencia propiamente dicha.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Marcelo González: :-)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> thanx, marcelo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un security council exploratory hearing
audiencia investigativa del Consejo de Seguridad de la ONU


Explanation:
En la audiencia investigativa de hoy también participó el contralor de Puerto Rico,
Manuel Díaz Saldaña, quien hizo un recuento de los hallazgos de su ...
www.house.gov/acevedo-vila/xp/eng/n_303.htm - 20k - Supplemental

Actualidad - TERRA - [ Translate this page ]
... unirse la semana próxima al primo de Hussein, Alí Hassan al-Majid, alias
el "químico Alí," en la primera audiencia investigativa, dijeron diplomáticos. ...
www.terra.com.co/actualidad/ ultima_hora/16-12-2004/nota214038.html

El Universal Online - [ Translate this page ]
... en vivo El desastre del transbordador Challenger y horas y días Con la
transmisión de la audiencia investigativa del escándalo Irán-"contras". ...
www2.el-universal.com.mx/pls/ impreso/web_columnas_new.detalle?var=48657 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Actualícese con La Prensa Web - [ Translate this page ]
... de los ataques del 11 de septiembre de 2001 en Nueva York y Washington, según se
reveló hoy, martes, en el marco de una audiencia investigativa realizada en ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2004/03/23/uhora/uhora_mundo1.shtml - 31k - Supplemental Result -

Bienvenidos a ENDI.com - [ Translate this page ]
EL PRESIDENTE de la Federación de Maestros, Rafael Feliciano, compareció
sorpresivamente ayer a la audiencia investigativa efectuada Por la American ...
www.endi.com/2005/06/08/elpais.asp - 68k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-10-28 03:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preliminary Hearings = Audiencia Preliminar
Exploratory Hearings = Audiencia Investigativa

There may be a difference whereby the decision to schedule preliminary hearings is dependent upon information gathered during the exploratory hearing(s). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-31 00:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 19 for "audiencia investigativa". (0.40 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="audiencia investig...

Admittedly, it doesn't appear to be very common, but this may only suggest that the concept is yet to be fully embraced in the majority of Spanish-speaking countries. That said, it's used in the United States, as the first source above (The US House of Representatives) clearly indicates. Language change occurs over time. :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: I read these new comments, marcelo.However, I still think that "investigativa" is not "exploratory","exploratory" comes first, previous to "investigativa".I might be wrong, though./At least we agree on the meaning, but not on the Spanish word for it.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Exactly. We agree on the meaning. :-) >Exploratory, indeed, does come first, though what follows are the "preliminary hearings," that is, "las audiencias preliminares." The House of Representatives uses the term. You might want to reconsider this neutral.