KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Left pole

Spanish translation: extrema izquierda


21:08 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Organizacion de coaliciones
English term or phrase: Left pole
"...Another common and difficult challenge to coalition organizing is when there is a disagreement on tactics or strategy. WCA often plays the left pole in coalitions on tactics and strategy..."

Asumo que al decir "left pole" quiere decir tomar el frente izquierdista, pero me pregunto si alguien sabe como traducir esta expresion dentro del contexto del documento
evitah
Spanish translation:extrema izquierda
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Me suena más apropiado, Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5polo de izquierdaRaul Jaime
5corriente de izquierda o frente de izquierda
Marina56
5extrema izquierda
Alicia Casal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left pole
extrema izquierda


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Me suena más apropiado, Gracias!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
left pole
polo de izquierda


Explanation:
Puesto que se esta utilizando el termino "polo" se esta hablando de polarizacion de posiciones. Debido a esto, el "polo de izquierda" me parece el termino adecuado.

Raul Jaime
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min

agree  Egmont
57 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 day8 hrs

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left pole
corriente de izquierda o frente de izquierda


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4