KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

one-to-ones

Spanish translation: entrevistas individuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-to-ones
Spanish translation:entrevistas individuales
Entered by: evitah

14:30 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Organizacion de coaliciones
English term or phrase: one-to-ones
Building Community Power and a Public Life with One-to-Ones

entiendo que son entrevistas individuales o personales pero quiero checar si alguien sabe de un termino mas corto para esto. Gracias chicos!
evitah
en forma personal, individual
Explanation:
otra forma de expresar que son entrevias personales, un entrevistado y un entrevistador.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en forma personal, individual
Walter Landesman
4 +1a través de contacto personalCarmen Riadi
4uno-a-uno
Sara Rodriguez
4individuales (ver comentario)
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1atencion personalRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atencion personal


Explanation:
Creo que esta frase seria adecuada.

Feliz Navidad.

De Yahoo: Results 1 - 10 of about 111,000 for "atencion personal"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en forma personal, individual


Explanation:
otra forma de expresar que son entrevias personales, un entrevistado y un entrevistador.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, :) .

agree  Marina56: Ok, y también individualizados
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a través de contacto personal


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Asuy. Feliz Navidad anticipada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuales (ver comentario)


Explanation:
si estás segura que son encuestas, entonces pondría individuales ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-22 14:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser "persona a persona"?
Otra idea

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno-a-uno


Explanation:
Exact translation of idomatic phrase that could be more wordy by saying "una persona a otra persona" or also less literally translated by saying "persona a persona." I believe the additional text would imply the meaning of this one-to-one as personal contact. Therefore the literal translation could apply.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish