KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

big shot

Spanish translation: pez gordo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big shot
Spanish translation:pez gordo
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

15:51 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: big shot
In a letter from a company to its employees (referring to labor unions):

They are hoping to become shop stewards and big shots
Karina Gonsé
pez gordo
Explanation:
yo diría peces gordos
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pez gordo
alcarama
5 +4directores / ejecutivos / ocupar puestos importantes
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1persona muy importante, influyente
Walter Landesman
5 +1protagonistas
Satto (Roberto)
3 +1mandamasRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protagonistas


Explanation:
una opción

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Muy buena opción. Saludos y Merry Xmas!!
7 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela- Felices Fiestas para ti tambien !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandamas


Explanation:
An idea.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pez gordo


Explanation:
yo diría peces gordos

alcarama
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins
  -> Moito obrigado, Susy

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto. ¡Y felices fiestas!

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gratias, avrvm

agree  bigedsenior: sin duda!
12 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
22 hrs

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Perdon pero Pez Gordo ..en algunos paises es cuando capturan a un delincuente muy buscado" Pablo Escobar era un Pez gordo
23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
directores / ejecutivos / ocupar puestos importantes


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Big shot es muy informal, yo diria "tipos importantes"
17 mins

agree  itatiencinas: o simplemente volverse importantes
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Laura Carrizo
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona muy importante, influyente


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, :) .