KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

chapter base

Spanish translation: filial/rama/representación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chapter base
Spanish translation:filial/rama/representación
Entered by: Julio Torres

03:07 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Organizacion de coaliciones
English term or phrase: chapter base
Example: Our mission is to develop a strong membership and chapter base in urban and rural communities of color to build a viable social movement in this country.
evitah
filial / rama / representación (base)
Explanation:
También se utiliza "capítulo", pero creo que en general se trata de abrir una representación de la organización de la que se habla.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filial / rama / representación (base)Julio Torres
5serie de sucursales/ramificaciones (en comunidades urbanas y rurales...)xxxTadzio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filial / rama / representación (base)


Explanation:
También se utiliza "capítulo", pero creo que en general se trata de abrir una representación de la organización de la que se habla.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
MIL GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: De acuerdo, pero "capítulo" no, por favor. Saludos y Feliz Año!
10 mins
  -> Pues sí, creo que "capítulo" es solo un calco... teniendo tantas opciones. Gracias Marina y ¡Feliz Año 2006!

agree  Laura Carrizo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura =)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serie de sucursales/ramificaciones (en comunidades urbanas y rurales...)


Explanation:
Tampoco hay que ser muy literal...

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2