KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

blindsided

Spanish translation: hacer caso omiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blindsided
Spanish translation:hacer caso omiso
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

23:59 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: blindsided
Another good time to get blindsided is when the agenda is up for discussion only, and your saving your forces for a formal hearing later on.
Se agradece toda sugerencia
Cecilia Benitez
hacer caso omiso - mirar para otro lado
Explanation:
Es decir, hacer caso omiso a lo que están diciendo, reservando las energías para lo que realmente importa.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hacer caso omiso - mirar para otro lado
Robert INGLEDEW
5golpe imprevisto, atque imprevistoJaime Backal
5lo incorrecto fue correcto
GoodWords
4Goodwords is right.xxxJon Zuber
4ser incapaz de reaccionarMary Smith
4perder la perspectiva
Maria
4ver explicación
Rick Henry
4Distraerse
Magno


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer caso omiso - mirar para otro lado


Explanation:
Es decir, hacer caso omiso a lo que están diciendo, reservando las energías para lo que realmente importa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  AndrewBM: It is about lobbying tactics. Those words - 'another good time to get blindsided' - say it all
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
To be blindsided is to be suddenly overwhelmed - inundado de repente.
The word comes from the blind spot of a car - the spot you can't see when you're driving. When you're blindsided you're "hit from nowhere".

Sorry for the non translation, but the definition may help.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distraerse


Explanation:
No estoy segura...o salirse del tema, desviarse del tema? Solo sugerencias.

Magno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perder la perspectiva


Explanation:
otra opción, pero significa que te desviaste del sendero...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golpe imprevisto, atque imprevisto


Explanation:
Significa ser atacado por el lado ciego. Por ejemplo,estando distraido durante una reunión, un "enemigo" puede atacar esgrimiendo argumentos inesperados o imprevistos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 00:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡perdón! es ataque

Jaime Backal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser incapaz de reaccionar


Explanation:
sentirse abrumado
sentirse agobiado
quedarse estancado
quedarse paralizado

¿te vale alguna?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:18:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolworks.com/bilofsky/ordinanc.htm#n10

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo incorrecto fue correcto


Explanation:
Curiosamente, la explicación que aportó Roberto fue la correcta en este contexto, aunque lo que escribió no es el significado correcto de "blindsided". Éso lo atinaron Jaime y Rick. Sin embargo, el autor del texto original tampoco sabía el significado de "blindsided", y utilizó esa palabra incorrectamente para decir "hacer caso omiso".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goodwords is right.


Explanation:
xxx

xxxJon Zuber