KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

freerider

Spanish translation: parásito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freerider
Spanish translation:parásito
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

05:11 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: freerider
Both in politics and in policies, e.g. economic policy. I understand the concept but can't think of a broadly understood word in Spanish. Can you please provide references too?
Atenea Acevedo
FREERIDER o PARÁSITO
Explanation:
Si te refieres a las personas que usan bienes o servicios públicos sin pagar (externalidades), el término más común es freerider o free-rider y en español, parásito.

http://www.unav.es/empinf/economia/Examen/respuestas.htm
Si se cobrara un precio por dichos bienes, habría personas que sin pagar, se beneficiarían de su utilidad (los llamados parásitos)

http://www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1998may/abenegas.htm
... que gente se beneficia del bien sin haber contribuido a su financiación (free-riders) o también, en otros casos, gente que se perjudica (externalidades negativas o costos externos) situación ésta última en la que los free-riders son los emisores de externalidades.
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll stick to "parásito," which I ended up finding in an Economics textbook.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FREERIDER o PARÁSITO
Ramón Esquivel
4 +1beneficiario gratuito
Robert INGLEDEW
4...gorrista/gorrón/aprovechado...
Ramón Solá
4abstencionista
Maria
4oportunista
Claudia Berison


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstencionista


Explanation:
I found this example in EurodicAutom:Subject - Economic principles & theories(=EC4)


Definition a bank that collects full interest due on outstanding loans without contributing to the new money loans which provide,in part,the resources to pay future interest

Reference arrêté du 6/01/89 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière,JORF 31/01/89
(1)
TERM free rider

Reference arrêté du 6/01/89 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière,JORF 31/01/89



(1)
TERM banco abstencionista

A rider in a insurance policy is "cláusula aditional, anexo", but a bit of context would help.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria




Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunista


Explanation:
Te incluyo diversas opciones que encontré, además de viajero sin billete; no conozco el contexto, pero elegiría la tercera.

insolidaridad
http://www.iesam.csic.es/doctrab/dt-0017.htm
http://www.univ-tlse2.fr/amlat/Colloques/colloquechiapas/par...

aprovechado
www.isnar.cgiar.org/publications/briefing/Bp10.htm

oportunista
www.fao.org/Regional/Lamerica/eventos/1998/junio/confreg/ 983s.htm
www.ine.gob.mx/upsec/gacetas/gaceta39/pma12.htm

HTH



Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FREERIDER o PARÁSITO


Explanation:
Si te refieres a las personas que usan bienes o servicios públicos sin pagar (externalidades), el término más común es freerider o free-rider y en español, parásito.

http://www.unav.es/empinf/economia/Examen/respuestas.htm
Si se cobrara un precio por dichos bienes, habría personas que sin pagar, se beneficiarían de su utilidad (los llamados parásitos)

http://www.uaca.ac.cr/acta/1998may/abenegas.htm
... que gente se beneficia del bien sin haber contribuido a su financiación (free-riders) o también, en otros casos, gente que se perjudica (externalidades negativas o costos externos) situación ésta última en la que los free-riders son los emisores de externalidades.


Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll stick to "parásito," which I ended up finding in an Economics textbook.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Totalmente de acuerdo. Coloquialmente también "mirón" y "gorrón" según matices.
1 hr

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiario gratuito


Explanation:
I also agree with Ramono's definition (parásito = parasite or hanger-on in English)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Igualmente correcta y menos propicia a interpretaciones :)
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...gorrista/gorrón/aprovechado...


Explanation:
HTH...-

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20