KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

opposition critic

Spanish translation: crítico de la oposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opposition critic
Spanish translation:crítico de la oposición
Entered by: Egmont

06:51 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: opposition critic
He was first elected in 1990, representing the people of X, and subsequently re-elected in 1995, 1999 and 2003. He became Leader of the Liberal Party in 1996. He previously served as opposition critic for energy, colleges and universities, native affairs, and the environment.
xxxmariaje
Spain
crítico de la oposición
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crítico de la oposición
Egmont
4ministro de gabinete de la oposiciónRefugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crítico de la oposición


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic456: De acuerdo!
22 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  mariaesther: aunque creo que Crítico "en" la oposición suena mejor
58 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Yaotl Altan
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministro de gabinete de la oposición


Explanation:
Each cabinet member has a counterpart in the shadow cabinet, called "opposition critic".

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47