KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

instruments of writing

Spanish translation: documentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instruments of writing
Spanish translation:documentos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

22:43 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions
English term or phrase: instruments of writing
All contracts or other instruments of writing, requiring the assent of the City and County, shall be subscribed by the Mayor, or acting Mayor, as the case may be, under the seal of the City and County, and attested by the Clerk.
dany2303
documentos
Explanation:
Entendiéndose que se trata de aquéllos que requieren autorización municipal.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6escritos
Henry Hinds
4 +4documentos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
escritos


Explanation:
Sin necesidad de mencionar "instrumentos", "escritos" no más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  Steven Capsuto
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Dammel
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Melissa.

agree  Marisa Osovnikar: I would say so
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mar.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documentos


Explanation:
Entendiéndose que se trata de aquéllos que requieren autorización municipal.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Coincido, Rafael!
33 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, María Marta.

agree  Ramon Inglada
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramón.

agree  Esther Hermida
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Esther.

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mihaela.