KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

improvement bonds

Spanish translation: bonos de / para mejoras / mejoramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improvement bonds
Spanish translation:bonos de / para mejoras / mejoramiento
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:07 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions
English term or phrase: improvement bonds
The manager of Revenue may pay the interest and principal on bonded indebtedness, including special improvement bonds, as the same become due without a warrant having previously issued therefor.
dany2303
bonos de / para mejoras / mejoramiento / desarrollo municipal(es)
Explanation:
En México existen los "bonos de desarrollo", por ejemplo.

Improvement Bonds as supplied by EagleTraders.com - [ Improvement Bonds provided by EagleTraders.com. ... Improvement bonds are municipal debentures and are not to be confused with IMPROVEMENT MORTGAGE BONDS. ...

Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonos de / para mejoras / mejoramiento / desarrollo municipal(es)
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4titulos por mejorasxxxElChe
3bonos de modernización (o construcción)
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonos de / para mejoras / mejoramiento / desarrollo municipal(es)


Explanation:
En México existen los "bonos de desarrollo", por ejemplo.

Improvement Bonds as supplied by EagleTraders.com - [ Improvement Bonds provided by EagleTraders.com. ... Improvement bonds are municipal debentures and are not to be confused with IMPROVEMENT MORTGAGE BONDS. ...



Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Nuevamente de acuerdo, Rafael!
10 hrs
  -> Nuevamente gracias, María.

neutral  Steven Capsuto: I like it. Careful, though: they're not necessarily municipal. Provinces, states, counties, etc. can issue bonds as well.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Steven.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonos de modernización (o construcción)


Explanation:
Una idea.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titulos por mejoras


Explanation:
Se trata de bonos o titulos que se emiten para financiar mejoras de toda especie.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish