KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

obligations (in this case)

Spanish translation: títulos (de deuda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obligations (in this case)
Spanish translation:títulos (de deuda)
Entered by: dany2303

13:02 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions and Comments
English term or phrase: obligations (in this case)
obligations of the United States Government, obligations of the United States Government agencies and United States Government sponsored corporations, prime bankers acceptances, prime commercial paper, certificates of deposit issued by banks and savings and loan institutions
dany2303
títulos (de deuda)
Explanation:
todo tipo de bonos, pagarés, letras etc.
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7títulos (de deuda)
Pablo Grosschmid
4obligaciones/deberes/responsibilidades
patyjs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
títulos (de deuda)


Explanation:
todo tipo de bonos, pagarés, letras etc.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
5 mins
  -> muchas grcias !

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Ossetta
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Sin duda.
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Marian Greenfield: precisamente
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligaciones/deberes/responsibilidades


Explanation:
I don't see why you can't use obligaciones here but anyway here are a couple of alternatives...

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4