purchase

Spanish translation: oferta/gancho

English term or phrase:purchase
Spanish translation:oferta/gancho
Entered by: garci

12:33 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: purchase
Contexto: Traditional political parties have lost their *purchase* with broad sectors of the electorate.
Sí, se habla de "compra de votos"... pero busco algo más suave, más sutil...
TIA ;-)
Romina Riestra
oferta/gancho
Explanation:
A ver que te parecen. Saludos !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10oferta/gancho
garci
4 +2llegada
Cecilia Della Croce
5influencia
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegada


Explanation:
creo que pasa más por un significado menos literal

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Harriague: Totalmente de acuerdo, Cecilia. :-)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Mariana

agree  Mariela Malanij:
31 mins
  -> gracias, Mariela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oferta/gancho


Explanation:
A ver que te parecen. Saludos !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... creo que "gancho" electoral queda perfecto...
3 mins
  -> Gracias smarttrans !

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: oferta.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rafa !

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM !

agree  Nitza Ramos: gancho me parece perfecto
15 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza !

agree  Cándida Artime: Yo también me quedo con "gancho".
37 mins
  -> Gracias c a p !

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: gancho
52 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim !

agree  María Luisa Feely: pido gancho! el que me toca es un chancho!!!!! (un ataque de niñez, perdón!)
1 hr
  -> Forever young ! Gracias TsilT !

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María !

agree  fabio_torn
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabio !

agree  N_Zodd: han perdido el gancho con el electorado
12 days
  -> Gracias N_Zodd !

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influencia


Explanation:
..purchase can mean to influence or to gain advantage.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6