Deputy Sheriff

Spanish translation: subalguacil / alguacil delegado / alguacil

English term or phrase:Deputy Sheriff
Spanish translation:subalguacil / alguacil delegado / alguacil
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

04:08 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Deputy Sheriff
Hi everyone. I need your help in translating that phrase. I am translating a Memorial of Down Police Officers, and I couldn't find the translation of that position.

TIA
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
subalguacil / alguacil delegado / alguacil
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las anteriores sería correcta

En Espanol El Paso Abagados | Texas Divorce Attorneys Douglas C ...deputy suplente, delegado. deputy sheriff subalguacil. dereliction of duties abandono de deberes. derogatory clause cláusula de exclusión ...
www.dcsmithpllc.com/CM/EnEspanol/EnEspanol18.asp - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Content Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]subalguacil deputy sheriff. substitución de un contrato por otro, novación novation. sujeto a aprobación subject to approval. suma global lump sum ...
www.dcsmithpllc.com/CM/EnEspanol/EnEspanol31.asp - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dcsmithpllc.com ]

sheriff deputy - Alguacil (English to Spanish translation glossary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of sheriff deputy: Alguacil [Law (general) ... Lo ideal sería 'subalguacil' pero se usa el alguacil como término ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/716849 - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-30 04:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: alguacil suplente
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Adriana, me has sido de gran ayuda ;=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subalguacil / alguacil delegado / alguacil
Adriana de Groote
4subalguacil
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deputy sheriff
subalguacil / alguacil delegado / alguacil


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las anteriores sería correcta

En Espanol El Paso Abagados | Texas Divorce Attorneys Douglas C ...deputy suplente, delegado. deputy sheriff subalguacil. dereliction of duties abandono de deberes. derogatory clause cláusula de exclusión ...
www.dcsmithpllc.com/CM/EnEspanol/EnEspanol18.asp - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Content Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]subalguacil deputy sheriff. substitución de un contrato por otro, novación novation. sujeto a aprobación subject to approval. suma global lump sum ...
www.dcsmithpllc.com/CM/EnEspanol/EnEspanol31.asp - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dcsmithpllc.com ]

sheriff deputy - Alguacil (English to Spanish translation glossary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of sheriff deputy: Alguacil [Law (general) ... Lo ideal sería 'subalguacil' pero se usa el alguacil como término ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/716849 - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-30 04:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: alguacil suplente

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Adriana, me has sido de gran ayuda ;=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ana Torres
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy sheriff
subalguacil


Explanation:
subalguacil deputy sheriff

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84