KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

You don't have to vote in every race.

Spanish translation: no es necesario que vote por todos los cargos


23:13 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: You don't have to vote in every race.
This is referring to an elections race. It appears on the ballot as an instruction to the voter.
skam
Spanish translation:no es necesario que vote por todos los cargos
Explanation:
You don't have to select a candidate for each and every office in order for your vote to count. For example, you could vote for a presidential candidate without choosing candidates for local offices.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no es necesario que vote en todas las campañas electoralesSergio Mazzini
4 +2(Usted) No tiene que votar en cada campaña
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +1no hace falta que participe en todas las votacionesCor Stephan van Eijden
4no es necesario que vote por todos los cargosRefugio


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you don't have to vote in every race.
(Usted) No tiene que votar en cada campaña


Explanation:
Race es lo que en español llamamos campaña (electoral).

Entiendo que la frase da a entender que no hay obligación de votar en cada campaña electoral.

Supongo que se trata de elecciones internas de partido.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrodriguma
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rodrig

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you don't have to vote in every race.
no es necesario que vote en todas las campañas electorales


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
13 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra!

agree  Alba Mora
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alba!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you don't have to vote in every race.
no hace falta que participe en todas las votaciones


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de votaciones durante un mismo congreso.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: yo también lo veía así, que puedes votar para el senado o el congreso
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena.

2 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don't have to vote in every race.
no es necesario que vote por todos los cargos


Explanation:
You don't have to select a candidate for each and every office in order for your vote to count. For example, you could vote for a presidential candidate without choosing candidates for local offices.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47