KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue

Spanish translation: un porcentaje de los ingresos corrientes esá destinado por ley al gasto social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue
Spanish translation:un porcentaje de los ingresos corrientes esá destinado por ley al gasto social
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

22:50 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Fiscal issues
English term or phrase: Social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue
Estamos hablando de la situación fiscal en Brasil. El contexto es el siguiente:

Budget rigidity, especially revenue earmarking, restricts policy action to resolve the fiscal conundrum. Revenue earmarking is linked to transfers to sub-national governments, social sector spending, and specific taxes to cover the social security deficit. The federal government is required under the 1988 Constitution to share 47 percent of its tax revenue (personal and corporate income taxes, and taxes on industrial products) with lower levels of government. These transfers represent about 5 percent of GDP. ***Social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue.***
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
un porcentaje de los ingresos públicos esá destinado por ley al gasto social
Explanation:
o..."al gasto en el sector social"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-03-06 03:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... "está"
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Me decidí por esta respuesta, cambiando a "ingresos corrientes"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el gasto (o la inversión) en el sector social está fijado en un porcentaje de los ingresos corrientehecdan
5un porcentaje de los ingresos públicos esá destinado por ley al gasto socialAlba Mora
3es mandatario que el gasto del sector social sea participe del ingreso corriente.Swatchka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue
el gasto (o la inversión) en el sector social está fijado en un porcentaje de los ingresos corriente


Explanation:
no me queda claro si lo fija la constitución o alguna ley

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
15 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue
es mandatario que el gasto del sector social sea participe del ingreso corriente.


Explanation:
Lo de "ingreso corriente " no me gusta pero es lo que dice el diccionario, yo diría algo como " del ingreso de este ejercicio " o "del ingreso actual".

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social sector spending is mandated as a share of current revenue
un porcentaje de los ingresos públicos esá destinado por ley al gasto social


Explanation:
o..."al gasto en el sector social"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-03-06 03:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... "está"

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Me decidí por esta respuesta, cambiando a "ingresos corrientes"