KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

overstating

Spanish translation: enfatizando los poderes del estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overstating
Spanish translation:enfatizando los poderes del estado
Entered by: Yvette Arcelay

00:29 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: overstating
Overstating state powers (it's a title)
analia
Argentina
enfatizando los poderes del estado
Explanation:
o aseverando los poderes del estado
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enfatizando los poderes del estadoYvette Arcelay
4 +3valorando en exceso/supravalorando los poderes del estado
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +1Exagerando
Henry Hinds
4Sobrevalorando los Porderes del Estado
Francisco Adell
4El dar demasiado énfasis a los poderes estatales
Esther Hermida
4Exageración de los poderes del EstadoAlex Potts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfatizando los poderes del estado


Explanation:
o aseverando los poderes del estado

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  interdave
43 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exagerando


Explanation:
Dándoles una importancia mayor que la que tienen.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dammel.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valorando en exceso/supravalorando los poderes del estado


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: supravalorando
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El dar demasiado énfasis a los poderes estatales


Explanation:
Otra opción

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exageración de los poderes del Estado


Explanation:
Tratándose de un título, evitaría usar el gerundio.
Se pierde el juego de palabras, pero no se me ocurren otras aparte de las ya propuestas

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobrevalorando los Porderes del Estado


Explanation:
Asi lo diría yo . Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish