KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

palestianian troops

Spanish translation: soldados o tropas palestinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palestianian troops
Spanish translation:soldados o tropas palestinas
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:53 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: palestianian troops
israel
Cox Toon
soldados o tropas palestinas
Explanation:
That is the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sr. Hans Gartner, ¿no sabe usted que existe lo que se llama sinónimos? Y como le expliqué al pie de la página TROOPS puede ser: tropas, soldados, ejército. Estas son dos opciones que di y ninguna de las dos está equivocada.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10soldados o tropas palestinas
BelkisDV
5 +6las tropas palestinas
Olga Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
soldados o tropas palestinas


Explanation:
That is the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sr. Hans Gartner, ¿no sabe usted que existe lo que se llama sinónimos? Y como le expliqué al pie de la página TROOPS puede ser: tropas, soldados, ejército. Estas son dos opciones que di y ninguna de las dos está equivocada.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
35 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
41 mins
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Alejandra Paz
54 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Angela C.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ritchi
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ponja
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
las tropas palestinas


Explanation:
That's it.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
21 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner: sí, lo de soldados es un añadido gratuito y, en este caso, probablemente erróneo
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  -AvE-: Definitely yes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  BelkisDV: A Hans, está usted equivocado, troops puede ser:tropa, ejército,soldados.
1 day19 mins