KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

israel

Spanish translation: Israel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:israel
Spanish translation:Israel
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:57 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: israel
intifada
Cox Toon
Israel
Explanation:
Name of the country stays the same
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Israel
Olga Simon
4 +3israelRado Varbanov
4 +3intifada = levantamiento
swisstell
4DespertarYasser El Helw
5 -1Don't translate 'intifada.kenya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intifada = levantamiento


Explanation:
pero INTIFADA no se traduce porque es algo muy especial de aquella región perturbada.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs
  -> danke.

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> thanks. (And I feel that Cox wants translation of intifada and hardly of Israel!)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
israel


Explanation:
it's a name:don't translate it

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
23 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Israel


Explanation:
Name of the country stays the same

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Antonio Costa
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Claudia Iglesias
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ñåðãåé

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, everybody!

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Don't translate 'intifada.


Explanation:
Leave 'intifada' and add 'guerra santa' next to it in parenthesis for explanation.


    Reference: http://www.langaugesolutions.com
kenya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Add "Peace", if you wich to give your contribution.
10 mins

disagree  xxxseamar: guerra santa es yihad, no intifada. Intifada como ya dijo un colega significa levantamiento y en este caso no se traduce.
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: De acuerdo con seamar, Antonio Costa.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Despertar


Explanation:
I´d explain "intefada" as despertar. El despertar de un pueblo que mira alrededor y ve que es el único pueblo, ocupado, humillado sin dignidad ni futuro y decide que basta ya. Pero desgraciadamente el mundo no les ayuda porque está demasiado procupado por gran hermano, Tombola y operación triunfo.

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish