KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

oil shocks

Spanish translation: crisis petroleras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil shocks
Spanish translation:crisis petroleras
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:50 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: oil shocks
Of equal importance in explaining apparent policy convergence are the common effects of the oil shocks and the inflation they accelerated.
analia
Argentina
crisis petrolera
Explanation:
Dos referencias, en inglés y castellano:

The red flag was raised in Dublin in 1992 when the International Conference on Water and Environment alerted the world of a future 'water stock', like the oil shock that changed the course of the world in the seventies. Dublin also underscored the urgent need to view water as an economic commodity. This could go a long way to reduce the current wastage of water which sometimes deprives cities of up to 60 per cent of their treated water.


La Organización de Países Exportadores de Petróleo (OPEP) advirtió la posibilidad de una crisis petrolera debido a la situación en Venezuela e Irak.


HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5crisis petrolera
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1crisis del petroleo
eolmedo
4 -1variaciones/ alzas y bajas/cambios/ impactos del precio del petroleoSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crisis petrolera


Explanation:
Dos referencias, en inglés y castellano:

The red flag was raised in Dublin in 1992 when the International Conference on Water and Environment alerted the world of a future 'water stock', like the oil shock that changed the course of the world in the seventies. Dublin also underscored the urgent need to view water as an economic commodity. This could go a long way to reduce the current wastage of water which sometimes deprives cities of up to 60 per cent of their treated water.


La Organización de Países Exportadores de Petróleo (OPEP) advirtió la posibilidad de una crisis petrolera debido a la situación en Venezuela e Irak.


HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://aleph.pangea.org/org/foroagua/fa-bolet.html
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/business/newsid_1917000/191...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  Thierry LOTTE
36 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr

agree  fcojbarrios
1 hr

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis del petroleo


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA CRISIS DEL PETRÓLEO Y LA NECESARIA ADOPCIÓN DE UNA POLÍTICA ENERGÉTICA ... al cual se aspira, cercenan las posibilidades de inserción de nuestra economía ...
www.cec.uchile.cl/~prien/PrensaPetroleo.doc

... 1978-79 con la segunda crisis del petróleo los valores los inversores venden ...
www.dirigentes-negocios.com/Dirigentes/ DirActualidad.htm

(hay 3700 referencias mas en Google ;-)

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variaciones/ alzas y bajas/cambios/ impactos del precio del petroleo


Explanation:
crisis es muy drástico, muy severo y determinante o si no diría crisis, los shocks son los cambios o impactos en el precio del crudo..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  fcojbarrios: me parece que se refiere a las crisis mundiales de petroleo y no a una simple variacion
1 hr