International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

pervasive rhetoric

Spanish translation: pese a la retórica omnipresente / pese a hablar sin descanso de racionalismo económico...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:despite the pervasive rhetoric of economic rationalism...
Spanish translation:pese a la retórica omnipresente / pese a hablar sin descanso de racionalismo económico...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:53 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: pervasive rhetoric
despite the pervasive rhetoric of economic rationalism in Australian policy, the Labour gov. pursued an expansionary policy.
analia
Argentina
pese a la retórica omnipresente / pese a hablar sin descanso de racionalismo económico...
Explanation:
... el gobierno adoptó una política expansionista / de expansión.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retórica dominante
César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
4 +2pese a la retórica omnipresente / pese a hablar sin descanso de racionalismo económico...
Andrea Bullrich
4la saturante retórcia
Jose Alonso
4...pese a la generalizada retórica del racionalismo económico...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pese a la retórica omnipresente / pese a hablar sin descanso de racionalismo económico...


Explanation:
... el gobierno adoptó una política expansionista / de expansión.

HTH
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
3 mins

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pese a la generalizada retórica del racionalismo económico...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retórica dominante


Explanation:
Es un estilo argumentativo muy presente, generalizado y al mismo tiempo convincente.

César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la saturante retórcia


Explanation:
ya que al calificar la retórica de "pervasive", ésta adquire una cierta connotación negativa, parecida a la de "hartante", pues al parecer se inflitró, diseminado e impregnó por todos lados, convirtiéndose en "la saturante retórica del racionalismo económico de la política australiana"

Jose Alonso