KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

sound-bite

Spanish translation: eslogan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound-bite
Spanish translation:eslogan
Entered by: pznam

13:22 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: sound-bite
Researchers need to market
their research findings and policy ideas so as to reach a public rather than a political or bureaucratic audience. This may mean producing ‘sound-bites’ for electronic media (and images for television).
Any idea? Thanks!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
eslogan
Explanation:
soundbite (noun)
a short sentence or phrase that is easy to remember, often included in a speech made by a politician and repeated in newspapers and on TV and radio
=catchphrase
Selected response from:

pznam
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! That's exactly what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sound bite= breve frase o comentario
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5cita corta...Antonio Costa
4extracto de una entrevista grabada ...
swisstell
4esloganpznam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sound bite= breve frase o comentario


Explanation:
sound bite (noun)

brief broadcast remark: a very short comment or phrase intended or suitable for broadcasting in a news program, especially one by a politician. Their use is often regarded as demonstrating superficiality and glibness.


Encarta English Dictionary American Edition.-

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Bertha:Sorry abiut today's soccer game with France.Your team could have wone!But the two goalkeepers were extremely good...A nosotros nos toca mañana con los ingleses.Va a ser duro..
34 mins
  -> My Gosh! Today's tie... what a bummer!! Good luck to you tomorrow. :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracto de una entrevista grabada ...


Explanation:
escogida por su causticidad

ref. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eslogan


Explanation:
soundbite (noun)
a short sentence or phrase that is easy to remember, often included in a speech made by a politician and repeated in newspapers and on TV and radio
=catchphrase

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That's exactly what I was looking for!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cita corta...


Explanation:
...que suena bien en los titulares.

This term is used by jouralists, politicians and the like.

Antonio Costa