KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

proceeds of settlements

Spanish translation: producto de (re)soluciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceeds of settlements
Spanish translation:producto de (re)soluciones
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:38 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / votaciones
English term or phrase: proceeds of settlements
Source of funds: The employee occupational privilege tax, the business occupational privilege tax, dedicated capital improvement and capital maintenance property taxes as provided in section 53-540, and moneys received into the treasury that are derived from the sale of real property or any interest therein, from the proceeds of settlements or awards resulting from insurance claims made by the city for loss or injury sustained to real property, or any interest therein, or to equipment that is or will become permanently attached to or a functional part of real property, unless such moneys are apportioned by ordinance to some other fund; and transfers by ordinance of surplus and unused moneys from other funds; investment earnings from capital improvements fund balances; and refunds.
dany2303
producto de (re)soluciones
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-22 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario de Negocios Oxford, la traducción más idónea para "settlements" en este caso sería "(re)sikycuibes":

"settlement: (agreement) acuerdo, convenio; (of account, bill) pago; (of debt, security bond) liquidación; (of dispute) (re)solución ... "

Como se hablan de reclamos en este caso, me parece que la respuesta más acertada sería "(re)solución.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2producto(s) / ganancias / beneficios de los pagos / liquidaciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1producto de (re)soluciones
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ingresos/recaudación (producto) de la liquidación o...
Krimy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producto(s) / ganancias / beneficios de los pagos / liquidaciones


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  LiaBarros
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producto de (re)soluciones


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-22 17:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario de Negocios Oxford, la traducción más idónea para "settlements" en este caso sería "(re)sikycuibes":

"settlement: (agreement) acuerdo, convenio; (of account, bill) pago; (of debt, security bond) liquidación; (of dispute) (re)solución ... "

Como se hablan de reclamos en este caso, me parece que la respuesta más acertada sería "(re)solución.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the proceeds of settlements
ingresos/recaudación (producto) de la liquidación o...


Explanation:
Publicación 579SP (2005), Cómo Preparar la Declaración de Impuesto ...
Forma 1099-S. Si usted recibió la Forma 1099-S, Proceeds From Real Estate .... 523 y Property Settlements (Liquidaciones de Bienes) en la Publicación 504, ...
www.irs.gov/publications/p579sp/ch15.html - 137k -

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68