KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

occasional paper

Spanish translation: documento ocasional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occasional paper
Spanish translation:documento ocasional
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:41 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: occasional paper
Mr Douglas Chalmers wrote an occasional paper on Civil Society and Democracy
analia
Argentina
documento ocasional
Explanation:
puede ser

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5documento ocasional
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2artículo/ documento/ escrito específicoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +1...disertación / ensayo / artículo circunstancial / de circunstancia / para la acasión...
Ramón Solá
4 +1ensayoSandra Bonilla
4Un trabajo escrito casualmente/ocasionalmente
MikeGarcia
4presentó un escrito para el evento
aivars
4documento aislado, o esporádico
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
documento ocasional


Explanation:
puede ser

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
1 min

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 mins

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days43 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentó un escrito para el evento


Explanation:
hey it´s totally different from the previous Answer!

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documento aislado, o esporádico


Explanation:
Otras opciones...

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo


Explanation:
ensayo (género literario) o también "artículo".¡suerte!

Sandra Bonilla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: me parece que es un ensayo casual, what do you think?
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artículo/ documento/ escrito específico


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Sí, voy con el artículo escrito para una presentación.
12 hrs

agree  Dammel: Sí. Les copio lo que dice el Webster's: 3. pertaining to, arising out of, or intended for the occasion: occasional verses.
14 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...disertación / ensayo / artículo circunstancial / de circunstancia / para la acasión...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Muchas posibilidades buenas.
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un trabajo escrito casualmente/ocasionalmente


Explanation:
Más posibilidades.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60