KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

please english natives!!!!!!!!!

Spanish translation: ...Socialismo Gremial Inglés...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guild socialism
Spanish translation:...Socialismo Gremial Inglés...
Entered by: Zubimendi

22:41 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: please english natives!!!!!!!!!
Hi, I'm trying to figure out what the English Guild Socialist is. I mean, should I translate it? It appears to be some sort of organization, but im not sure. I would like to know whether I should translate it or leave it in English, and in this case, whether I should explain what it is, the problem being that I don't know it myself!!!!!
Thanks to all for any help you may give me.
Zubimendi
Spain
...Socialismo Gremial Inglés...
Explanation:
Indeed I'd translate it, as every World History or English History books written in or translated to Spanish do.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, en especial a ACB por aportarme una definición tan clara. ¡Si pudiera repartiría los puntos entre los dos!, pero son para Ramón, porque he podido observar que efectivamente se traduce como socialismo gremial. Gracias por tu ayuda, Ramón.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3have a look below
Karina Pelech
4 +1...Socialismo Gremial Inglés...
Ramón Solá
4Liga o Unión Socialista Inglesa
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liga o Unión Socialista Inglesa


Explanation:
Esa es la traducción del sentido de guild en español.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have a look below


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it, if I were you - just keep it's proper name.

"..guild socialism
Related: United Kingdom History

form of socialism developed in Great Britain that advocated a system of industrial self-government through national worker-controlled guilds. The theory, as originated by Arthur J. Penty in his Restoration of the Gild System (1906), stressed the spirit of the medieval craft guilds. In later elaborations by A. R. Orage, S. G. Hobson, and G. D. H. Cole, aspects of Marxism and syndicalism were adopted. Guild socialists held that workers should work for control of industry rather than for political reform. The function of the state in a guild-organized society was to be that of an administrative unit and owner of the means of production; to it the guilds would pay rent, while remaining independent. In 1915 the National Guilds League was created; it had a number of notable writers and speakers, including Bertrand Russell. After World War I several working guilds were formed. However, the most powerful of these, the National Building Guild, collapsed in 1922, and thereafter the movement waned. The National Guilds League was dissolved in 1925. During its existence it had considerable influence on British trade unions.

Bibliography: See G. D. H. Cole, Guild Socialism Restated (1920); N. Carpenter, Guild Socialism (1922); S. T. Glass, The Responsible Society (1966)..."

Suerte ... :o)


Refs:

法政大学大原社会問題研究所  ...
... 397 p. 18 cm. Other title: New left review 306-To77. The responsible society :
the ideas of the English guild socialist / ST Glass. London : Longmans, 1966. ...
oohara.mt.tama.hosei.ac.jp/sintyaku/yshin0101.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cole, George DH
... I 1923 ophørte NGL's eksistens, og dets blad «The Guild Socialist» gik ind. ... ST
Glass: The Responsible Society: The Ideas of The English ...
www.leksikon.org/html/dk/cole_george_d_h.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

ROLF collection Author G - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Glasier, J. Bruce, Meaning of Socialism, 1919. Glass, ST, The responsible
society: the ideas of the English guild socialist, 1966. Goldthorpe, ...
www.worc.ac.uk/services/library/cat/Rolf/Rolfag.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

ROLF collection Title R - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Terry, GP Warner, 1969. Responsible society: the ideas of the English
guild socialist (The), Glass, ST, 1949. Retreat from Glory, Lockhart, ...
www.worc.ac.uk/services/library/cat/Rolf/Rolfr.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.psa.ac.uk/cps/1997/stea.pdf
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/g1/guildsoc.asp
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Sí, pero el "Guild Socialist" es el que se afilia.
15 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
38 mins

agree  xxxRaist
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Socialismo Gremial Inglés...


Explanation:
Indeed I'd translate it, as every World History or English History books written in or translated to Spanish do.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, en especial a ACB por aportarme una definición tan clara. ¡Si pudiera repartiría los puntos entre los dos!, pero son para Ramón, porque he podido observar que efectivamente se traduce como socialismo gremial. Gracias por tu ayuda, Ramón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, ritchi!