KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

lieutenant governor

Spanish translation: vicegobernador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lieutenant governor
Spanish translation:vicegobernador

22:11 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / government
English term or phrase: lieutenant governor
Lieutenant Governor of Texas
vicegobernador
Explanation:
The word "lieutenant" is "lugarteniente" in Spanish, but the term is not used in political positions. Larousse gives "vicegobernador" as the correct translation.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subgobernador
aivars
4 +2vicegobernador
Bill Greendyk
4 +2vicegobernador
Alfredo Gonzalez
4teniente gobernador
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subgobernador


Explanation:
vice-gobernador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/LtGov/Duties.htm

Vicegobernador, todo junto mejor

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: O Gobernador Adjunto
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicegobernador


Explanation:
... library bibloteca Library of Congress Biblioteca del Congreso link enlace, vínculo,
conexión, nexo link, to enlazar Liutenant Governor Vice gobernador ...
http://www.ucnewswire.org/spanish/spstyle.htm

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:13:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o vice gobernador (pero sin guión)

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> Gracias William

agree  MikeGarcia: O Gobernador Adjunto
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicegobernador


Explanation:
The word "lieutenant" is "lugarteniente" in Spanish, but the term is not used in political positions. Larousse gives "vicegobernador" as the correct translation.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O Gobernador Adjunto
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teniente gobernador


Explanation:
o mejor "vicegobernador"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench