KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

rapidly changing developments of events

Spanish translation: rápido cambio del desarrollo de los acontecimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapidly changing developments of events
Spanish translation:rápido cambio del desarrollo de los acontecimientos
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

22:10 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rapidly changing developments of events
But even Tanaka could not keep up with the rapidly changing developments of events in China, and these in time caused him to depart in certain respects from the policies formulated by Shidehara.
dysu
rápido cambio del desarrollo de los acontecimientos
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-23 20:58:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yo también coincido: "cambio en el desarrollo"
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
coincido con Sandra
"cambio en el desarrollo"
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rápido cambio del desarrollo de los acontecimientos
NoraBellettieri
3 +4el vaivén [vertiginoso] de los acontecimientosRobert Forstag
4 +1la velocidad con la que se desenvolvian los acontecimientos en China
Claudia Guiraldes
5el rápidamente cambiante desarrollo de los acontecimientos
Terry Burgess
4el acelerado/veloz devenir de los acontemimientos
Darío
4rápida evolución de los acontecimientos
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el rápidamente cambiante desarrollo de los acontecimientos


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el vaivén [vertiginoso] de los acontecimientos


Explanation:
If the events in question change at a vertiginous pace, then inclusion of *vertiginoso* would be appropriate.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.riial.org/manipulacion_05.htm
    Reference: http://cdb.aldeae.net/donbosco/notibosco/delivery.asp?.../06...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Marina Soldati: Vertiginoso, en eso mismo había pensado.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: de acuerdo con Marina "vaiven vertiginoso", hermosa frase
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocio. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la velocidad con la que se desenvolvian los acontecimientos en China


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: "la gran velocidad a la que...", diría yo, para que terminara de quedar claro.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Tradjur

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rápida evolución de los acontecimientos


Explanation:
No soy partidario de agregar entradas muy similares a otras, pero en este caso veo claro que el término es "evolución".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el acelerado/veloz devenir de los acontemimientos


Explanation:
Y otra versión más... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2007-10-23 06:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera errata de la mañana... aconteCimientos. Sorry :-(

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rápido cambio del desarrollo de los acontecimientos


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-23 20:58:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yo también coincido: "cambio en el desarrollo"

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
coincido con Sandra
"cambio en el desarrollo"
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Mike, Nora.

agree  Krimy
28 mins
  -> Gracias Krimy, Nora.

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Gracias m_martin, Nora.

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur, Nora.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: rápido cambio en el desarrollo...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra, Nora.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena, Nora.