KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

forced upon

Spanish translation: impuesto/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced upon
Spanish translation:impuesto/a
Entered by: Darío

18:24 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: forced upon
The Foreign Ministry declared that the dispatch of troops from Manchuria "is nothing but an emergency measure forced upon the Japanese Government in self defense and in order to insure the safety of Japanese residents."
dysu
impuesta
Explanation:
...una medida de emergencia impuesta al gobierno de Japón... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10impuesta
Darío
5 +1forzar/obligar
Terry Burgess
3...ala que el gobierno de Japón ha sido coaccionado (a implementar/tomar) en defensa propia..
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forzar/obligar


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: se ha visto forzado a tomar...
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...ala que el gobierno de Japón ha sido coaccionado (a implementar/tomar) en defensa propia..


Explanation:
my option
La idea es desligar responsabilidades... (o echarlas sobre 'los otros')

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
impuesta


Explanation:
...una medida de emergencia impuesta al gobierno de Japón... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Adriana Penco
2 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Brian McDougall
4 mins
  -> Thank+s!

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  xxxjacana54
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
42 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Veronica Poblete
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sinead --
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.