KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Governmental Regulations

Spanish translation: reglamentos gubernamentales


01:05 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Governmental Regulations
I have always translated "governmental regulations" as "reglamentos gubernamentales". But I am hearing regulación frequently by native speakers. It is in the dictionaries, but what is the preferred usage?
hcgoddard
Spanish translation:reglamentos gubernamentales
Explanation:
Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 85900 for regulaciones gubernamentales.
Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 203000 for reglamentos gubernamentales.

DERECHO CONSTITUCIONAL II
En consecuencia, en sentido estricto, reglamentos gubernamentales...
http://biblioteca.uam.es/documentos/Derecho/docencia/constit...


Viakable
La promoción del cumplimiento de los Reglamentos Gubernamentales.
http://www.viakable.com/Home.aspx?tabindex=9&tabid=20

1
reglamentos gubernamentales. Una empresa no puede controlar a sus...
http://www.gopacnetwork.org/Docs/JW%20article%20for%20Common...


ADMINISTRACION DE RECURSOS HUMANOS
Aunque los reglamentos gubernamentales han ayudado de manera...
http://148.202.148.5/


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reglamentación/reglamentos/regulaciones/normas gubernamentales
Carmen Schultz
4 +4reglamentos gubernamentales
Robert Copeland
4 +2Regulaciones gubernamentalesBabelio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governmental regulations
Regulaciones gubernamentales


Explanation:
Un reglamento es un tipo de regulación, como también lo es una Ley o un decreto, por ejemplo.

Saludos.

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, regulación es el término general, también reglamentación
17 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: If you take the two words separately then "reglamentos" is more common as Robert notes, but if you take them together, "regulaciones gubernamentales" (16,200 Google hits) is more common than "reglamentos gubernamentales" (2,910 hits)
11 hrs
  -> :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
governmental regulations
reglamentos gubernamentales


Explanation:
Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 85900 for regulaciones gubernamentales.
Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 203000 for reglamentos gubernamentales.

DERECHO CONSTITUCIONAL II
En consecuencia, en sentido estricto, reglamentos gubernamentales...
http://biblioteca.uam.es/documentos/Derecho/docencia/constit...


Viakable
La promoción del cumplimiento de los Reglamentos Gubernamentales.
http://www.viakable.com/Home.aspx?tabindex=9&tabid=20

1
reglamentos gubernamentales. Una empresa no puede controlar a sus...
http://www.gopacnetwork.org/Docs/JW%20article%20for%20Common...


ADMINISTRACION DE RECURSOS HUMANOS
Aunque los reglamentos gubernamentales han ayudado de manera...
http://148.202.148.5/




Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia!!!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Definitivamente "Reglamentos"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica!!!!

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs
  -> Thank You very much Carmen

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: if you search for the two words together instead of separately, you will find "regulaciones gubernamentales" (16,200 Google hits) is more common than "reglamentos gubernamentales" (2,910 hits). I can't explain why!
11 hrs
  -> Very interesting Deborah, I'll have to check that out..... Thanks for letting me know!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Sí, pese a todo lo que uno encuentra en Internet.
11 hrs
  -> I agree, I'm almost positive that reglamentos gubernamentales is much more commonly used even though the other is obviously used as well

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
governmental regulations
reglamentación/reglamentos/regulaciones/normas gubernamentales


Explanation:
hay varias formas de decirlo y todas correctas ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 05:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


reglamentación f
1 (regulación) regulation
2 (conjunto de reglas) regulations pl, rules pl

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-09 05:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y Reglas ...
regla f
1 (de medir) ruler
2 (norma) rule: la educación es la regla de oro de la elegancia, politeness goes hand-in-hand with elegance
3 Mat ruler
4 fam (menstruación) period ♦ LOC: en regla, in order
por regla general, as a (general) rule

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Trentini: normas gubernamentales
1 day4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Krimy: Regulación y normas las conozco más.
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Diehn: Results 1 - 10 of about 5,020 for "normas gubernamentales". (Google search)
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias : )