KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

benefits/beneficios

Spanish translation: prestaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefits
Spanish translation:prestaciones
Entered by: James A. Walsh

23:21 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / benefits/beneficios
English term or phrase: benefits/beneficios
I need to translate the term "Benefits" for a U.S. Spanish-speaking audience. The context of "benefits" is government programs and services to help people, such as government loans for starting a business, educational scholarships and loans, money to help recover from natural disasters, medical benefits for the poor, etc.

The Spanish "beneficios" doesn't seem like the optimal term to use in the translation. I'd appreciate your suggestions.

Gracias.
xxxteneto
prestaciones
Explanation:
From the Oxford dictionary:

prestaciones femenino plural (Servicios Sociales) benefits (plural), assistance; prestaciones económicas en casos de invalidez financial assistance in cases of disability; prestaciones por desempleo unemployment benefit, unemployment compensation (inglés norteamericano); las prestaciones sociales se van mermando welfare (inglés norteamericano) o (inglés británico) social security benefits are being eroded

Hope this helps.

suerte ;-)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14prestaciones
James A. Walsh
5 +1beneficios ( como lo pensaste) ver nota
CarmenHaydee
4 +2beneficiosRefugio
4Assistance/Asistencia
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
prestaciones


Explanation:
From the Oxford dictionary:

prestaciones femenino plural (Servicios Sociales) benefits (plural), assistance; prestaciones económicas en casos de invalidez financial assistance in cases of disability; prestaciones por desempleo unemployment benefit, unemployment compensation (inglés norteamericano); las prestaciones sociales se van mermando welfare (inglés norteamericano) o (inglés británico) social security benefits are being eroded

Hope this helps.

suerte ;-)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Luis ;-)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: sí.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Óscar ;-)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excelente respuesta, James... muy completa y acertada.
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra ;-)

agree  Maria Garcia
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria :.)

agree  Jake Harris
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jacob ;-)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina ;-)

agree  David Torre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David ;-)

agree  littleflorecita
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Florecita ;-)

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel ;-)

agree  Marina Godano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina ;-)

agree  Adriana Martinez: En México así se usa. Pero viendo otras opciones, parece que los hispanoparlantes en Estados Unidos utilizan beneficios... habrá qué pensar cuál es la mejor opción.
17 hrs

agree  Tradjur
19 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza: Tal como dice Adriana, "prestaciones" es para México.
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beneficios


Explanation:
It is true that beneficios is not the optimal term to use, from a purist's point of view. However, it is widely if not universally used in US Spanish, for cognate reasons. Depending on the target audience, you might want to keep that fact in mind. Most receivers of such benefits may not even recognize the term prestaciones.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: I totally agree.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, olv10siq

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland: ahh! Iba a escribir algo al respecto y encontre esto. que bien que lo has puesto. yo tambien estoy de acuerdo.de donde vengo este concepto ( prestaciones) se usa en textos bien especializados en economia. beneficios, y subsidios podria ser tambien..
426 days
  -> Gracias, Rocio

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficios ( como lo pensaste) ver nota


Explanation:
Aqui en USA los hispanos decimos beneficios del gobierno, beneficios como de vacaciones, por enfermadad... y los benefios que ofrece el "wellfare"... beneficios de vivienda, de cupones para alimentos...y mas beneficios:):)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Correcto. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistance/Asistencia


Explanation:
The context is too broad for prestaciones, it sounds like goverment assistance

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4