KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

spend sb way out of

Spanish translation: pagaron/sobornaron para no tener que cumplir sus obligaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spend sb way out of
Spanish translation:pagaron/sobornaron para no tener que cumplir sus obligaciones
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:29 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: spend sb way out of
El contexto, gracias.

But getting rich often involved breaking the law, as oligarchs with government connections bought state-run industries at bargain prices and spent their way out of complying with regulations.
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
pagaron/sobornaron para no tener que cumplir sus obligaciones
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-02-18 13:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pagaron/sobornaron para no tener que cumplir sus obligaciones
Lydia De Jorge
4optan por un camino distinto/contrario a
Krimy
3se sorteaban/saltaban (las normativas) vía/mediante don Dinero
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se sorteaban/saltaban (las normativas) vía/mediante don Dinero


Explanation:
Se me ocurre....probably far too colloquial.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optan por un camino distinto/contrario a


Explanation:
por lo tanto, de acuerdo a su naturaleza

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pagaron/sobornaron para no tener que cumplir sus obligaciones


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-02-18 13:18:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
34 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  Andrea Lorca: otra alternativa para regulations sería "normativa/legislación vigente"
37 mins
  -> Gracias alorcalopez!

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teri!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again and Happy SVD!

agree  jude dabo
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days26 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!