KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

grew up in

Spanish translation: USE DEPENDS ON AUDIENCE... se crió en(humble)/creció en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grew up in
Spanish translation:USE DEPENDS ON AUDIENCE... se crió en(humble)/creció en
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:37 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: grew up in
XXX grew up in Flat Creek MO. He spent most of his youth hanging out with his friends, hunting and fishing.

Would it be creció or "se crió.
yolanda Speece
creció en
Explanation:
o se crió en, como tú dices. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 17:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" se crió en " suena más campechano que " creció en".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-17 17:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si estás hablando decís: " se crió en el campo". Si es algo más formal y por lo general escrito decimos:" nació y creció en la capital del país" Por lo menos lo veo así desde Uruguay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-17 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, además por la forma que está escrito, por el uso de phrasal verbs que es informal, es mejor usar " se crió".
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9creció en
Rosina Peixoto
5 +7se crió
Ana Castorena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se crió


Explanation:
me parece mejor opción para lo que buscas

Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  James Stevens-Arce
1 hr
  -> Gracias James

agree  Celia Recarey
2 hrs
  -> gracias Celia

agree  Daniel Parra: Although I live in Spain, I grew up in Tucson AZ. Me crié en Tucsón, además de haber crecido físicamente ahí. A third person would say about me "se crió en Tucsón". Depends on whether your audience is Spanish or Latin American. (Tucsón accented in Spanish
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel

agree  Teri Szucs
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Óscar

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
creció en


Explanation:
o se crió en, como tú dices. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 17:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" se crió en " suena más campechano que " creció en".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-17 17:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si estás hablando decís: " se crió en el campo". Si es algo más formal y por lo general escrito decimos:" nació y creció en la capital del país" Por lo menos lo veo así desde Uruguay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-17 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, además por la forma que está escrito, por el uso de phrasal verbs que es informal, es mejor usar " se crió".

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: pregunto por la diferencia porque tiene que ver con un político que no creció en la ciudad sino en un pueblo. Entonces me imagino que se crió sería lo más adecuado en este instante.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: se crió en
3 mins
  -> Gracias Henry.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: se crió
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Martha CF
28 mins
  -> Gracias Martha

agree  David Girón Béjar: se crió
3 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Sinead --
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sinead

agree  Marina Menendez: Respondes a la duda de Yolanda
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  jude dabo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias jude

agree  Teri Szucs
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri