KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

it never went to the floor for a vote

Spanish translation: nunca pasó/llegó a la cámara / al hemiciclo para ser sometido a votación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it never went to the floor for a vote
Spanish translation:nunca pasó/llegó a la cámara / al hemiciclo para ser sometido a votación
Entered by: Minerva_82

11:39 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: it never went to the floor for a vote
The opposition loudly asserted that the law was unnecessary because no one used subliminal messages and that they would not do simply because subliminals did not work. Although the committee approved the proposed law, it never went to the floor for a vote.
Minerva_82
nunca pasó/llegó a la cámara / al hemiciclo para ser sometido a votación
Explanation:
Una versión... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-02-18 11:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "sometida", que es una ley... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-02-18 12:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

"nunca llegó a refrendarse en la cámara"

:-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nunca pasó/llegó a la cámara / al hemiciclo para ser sometido a votación
Darío
4nunca pasó por la cámara para su votaciónxxxurielp
4nunca se sometió a voto(votación)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca se sometió a voto(votación)


Explanation:
A pesar de la decisión de ser aprobada,sus credenciales nunca se sometieron a votación.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nunca pasó/llegó a la cámara / al hemiciclo para ser sometido a votación


Explanation:
Una versión... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-02-18 11:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "sometida", que es una ley... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-02-18 12:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra:

"nunca llegó a refrendarse en la cámara"

:-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa. :-)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, míster. :-)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, alizestarfire. :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nunca pasó por la cámara para su votación


Explanation:
:)

xxxurielp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish