KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Business Registry for International Bribery and Extortion

Spanish translation: Registro Empresarial de Sobornos y Extorsiones Internacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Registry for International Bribery and Extortion
Spanish translation:Registro Empresarial de Sobornos y Extorsiones Internacionales
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:17 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Business Registry for International Bribery and Extortion
Se utiliza el singular o el plural para traducir
Business Registry for International Bribery and Extortion

Notificación del Soborno y la Extorsión Internacional o
Notificación del Soborno y la Extorsión Internacionales

Gracias por la ayuda
Monica Moreno
Italy
Registro Empresarial de Sobornos y Extorsiones Internacionales
Explanation:
This is definitely how I'd put this term
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Registro Empresarial de Sobornos y Extorsiones Internacionalesmargaret caulfield
5plural en castellano
Cecilia Gowar
5singular un concepto / plural es para los dos conceptosEnrique Huber
4singular si Soborno es singular / si es plural, el adjetivo debe ser plural.
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregunta urgente
singular un concepto / plural es para los dos conceptos


Explanation:
gramatica normaln y traducción directa

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business registry for international bribery and extortion
singular si Soborno es singular / si es plural, el adjetivo debe ser plural.


Explanation:
Siempre y cuando la traducción sea la correcta que no la he verificado.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business registry for international bribery and extortion
plural en castellano


Explanation:
en este caso es claro, por la construcción y lo que he leído de BRIBEline, que se refiere a los dos.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business registry for international bribery and extortion
Registro Empresarial de Sobornos y Extorsiones Internacionales


Explanation:
This is definitely how I'd put this term


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
36 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Krimy: Claro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Krimy

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Ismael Gómez: ojalá fuera plural y solo hubiera exixtido un soborno y una extorsión en el mundo.
5 hrs
  -> Well said, Ismael, and thanks!

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara