KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

battery cage

Spanish translation: baterías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery cage
Spanish translation:baterías
Entered by: Elías Sauza

01:54 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: battery cage
Hens are confined to battery cages
t m r
baterías
Explanation:
así se les conoce a las jaulas en donde se alojan a las gallinas en las granjas

exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistemas de jaulas- [Translate this page ]
... EUROVENT — El clásico mundial entre las baterías para ... de altos rendimientos en las puestas, huevos limpios, gallinas ... Esto es decisivo para el rendimiento de ...
www.bigdutchman.de/span/produkte/ avicultura_sistemas_de_jaulas.htm
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.RU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gallineros
labusga
5"galpones avícolas, o galpón a secas "Mmelinda
4 +1..grupo / serie de jaulas / gallineros...
Ramón Solá
5baterías
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baterías


Explanation:
así se les conoce a las jaulas en donde se alojan a las gallinas en las granjas

exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistemas de jaulas- [Translate this page ]
... EUROVENT — El clásico mundial entre las baterías para ... de altos rendimientos en las puestas, huevos limpios, gallinas ... Esto es decisivo para el rendimiento de ...
www.bigdutchman.de/span/produkte/ avicultura_sistemas_de_jaulas.htm

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.RU

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gallineros


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..grupo / serie de jaulas / gallineros...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías: serie de jaulas
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"galpones avícolas, o galpón a secas "


Explanation:
otra variante usada en el Perú, espero te sirva

Mmelinda
Canada