KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to be called by

Spanish translation: la convocatoria de... por parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be called by
Spanish translation:la convocatoria de... por parte de
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:36 Nov 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to be called by
The second method prescribed is for a Constitutional Convention to be called by two-thirds of the legislatures of the States, and for that Convention to propose one or more amendments. These amendments are then sent to the states to be approved by three-fourths of the legislatures or conventions.
xxxEstherLo
Spain
la convocatoria de... por parte de
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-03 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El segundo método... es la convocatoria de una convención constitucional por parte de los dos tercios de las legislaturas de los estados, y la propuesta de una o más enmiendas por parte de dicha convención."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-03 11:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Por parte" o simplemente "por"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Beatriz. ME gusta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la convocatoria de... por parte de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2ser convocada por
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la convocatoria de... por parte de


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-03 11:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El segundo método... es la convocatoria de una convención constitucional por parte de los dos tercios de las legislaturas de los estados, y la propuesta de una o más enmiendas por parte de dicha convención."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-03 11:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Por parte" o simplemente "por"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Beatriz. ME gusta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Moreno
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Bruno - Bea

agree  Martha CF
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta - Bea

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina - Bea

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen inicio de semana! :)
4 hrs
  -> Igualmente para tí. Mil gracias, Mónica - Bea

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser convocada por


Explanation:
mas correcto

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias! lo apunto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
7 hrs