KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

arc of history

Spanish translation: el arco de la historia - es una referencia a una cita de M.Luther King


12:05 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: arc of history
I'd like to know the meaning of "arc of history" (Obama's speech). Is it a cultural reference?

Thank you so much
Maria
Spanish translation:el arco de la historia - es una referencia a una cita de M.Luther King
Explanation:
Hola María,

Obama utilizó la frase citando otra de Martin Luther King, que dijo que el arco de la historia es largo, pero se inclina hacia el lado de la justicia.

"At the start of his campaign, Obama often concluded his speeches by telling the story of his Senate campaign and how he prevailed in the southern part of Illinois despite its history of antipathy towards blacks. He cited Martin Luther King Jr., who said, "The arc of the moral universe is long, but it bends towards justice." On Tuesday, 221 years after the adoption of a Constitution that allowed slavery to continue, an African-American won the presidency. In Grant Park, as Barack Obama left the stage, you could see that arc bend."
http://www.slate.com/id/2203757/?from=rss

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el arco de la historia - es una referencia a una cita de M.Luther King
moken
4nave de la historia
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nave de la historia


Explanation:
Podría equivaler a esta expresión del español.

CANTABRIA... TIERRA DE LEYENDA: LA VIRGEN DE LOS PASIEGOS12 Abr 2008 ... La nave de la historia y la devoción de nuestra tierruca nos lleva hoy a narrar la historia de la muy venerada y amada Virgen de Valvanuz, ...
guiamagicadecantabria.blogspot.com/2008/04/la-virgen-de-los-pasiegos.html - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el arco de la historia - es una referencia a una cita de M.Luther King


Explanation:
Hola María,

Obama utilizó la frase citando otra de Martin Luther King, que dijo que el arco de la historia es largo, pero se inclina hacia el lado de la justicia.

"At the start of his campaign, Obama often concluded his speeches by telling the story of his Senate campaign and how he prevailed in the southern part of Illinois despite its history of antipathy towards blacks. He cited Martin Luther King Jr., who said, "The arc of the moral universe is long, but it bends towards justice." On Tuesday, 221 years after the adoption of a Constitution that allowed slavery to continue, an African-American won the presidency. In Grant Park, as Barack Obama left the stage, you could see that arc bend."
http://www.slate.com/id/2203757/?from=rss

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva María Ruiz
1 min
  -> :O)

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Ariella Aureli: muy bien
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ariella. :O)

agree  nahuelhuapi
5 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Adriana Martinez: Very good! Y salud por Obama...
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Adriana! Y sí, salud ... ¡y larga vida! :)

agree  Ismael Gómez
23 hrs