KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

sign out the heroine

Spanish translation: firmo para transportar la heroina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign out the heroin
Spanish translation:firmo para transportar la heroina
Entered by: Richard Boulter

06:17 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Drug trafficking
English term or phrase: sign out the heroine
Hola,

Alguien tiene idea a qué se refieren con eso de "signed out the heroin" en el párrafo siguiente:

"On November 21st, 1972, ten years after the heroin was lodged in the Office, it was checked on, following an unrelated case. Inside the three suitcases where it was seemingly stored, police found bags of flower and cornstarch. A detective called Nuzziatto had last signed out the heroin on September 29th, 1969. Subsequent investigations discovered that in addition to the “French Connection” heroin, over 300 lbs. of cocaine and heroin stored as evidence in other cases, had also been stolen. The street value of these drugs was estimated at seventy-three million dollars. It was the biggest robbery ever in the history of America, and it had taken place right under the noses of the New York Police Department."

Desde ya muchas gracias por toda sugerencia.

ERC
Eduardo Corredera
firmo para transportar la heroina
Explanation:
This expression, in police chain-of-custody jargon regarding the custody of evidence, means that an officer took the heroin from secure storage with a destination, like a lab for testing or a court for exhibit in a trial. He/she 'signs out' the evidence and is responsible for it, as if it were a prisoner who must be delivered to another official, who would 'sign for' it.

The officer in charge of the 'evidence locker' who allowed the transporting officer to take the heroin had 'signed the evidence out TO' Detective Nunziatto, but without the '... to' in this context, the action in this phrase refers to the transporting officer, in my perception.

Happy typing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 10:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of these signatures are entered in 'logbooks' and on receipts establishing a series of resources for proving transfer of possession and investigating the 'chain-of-custody'.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, you are right, it means just that, he took the heroin somewhere and it was replaced with something else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autorizó la salida de la heroína
Adriana Martinez
5 +1firmo para transportar la heroina
Richard Boulter
5(último quien) firmó autorizando la salida
Anne Smith Campbell
4(había sido el último) en registrar la heroína/en dejar constancia de su existencia
Krimy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorizó la salida de la heroína


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo, el enlace del Wordreference sirve para comprobar el sentido que se desprende del contexto.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=718772
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Sign out quiere decir que firmó para que se pudiera sacar *sign his authorization to take *out the heroin.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, silviantonia, y estoy de acuerdo con tu observación. :-)

agree  nahuelhuapi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, nahuelhuapi, :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(último quien) firmó autorizando la salida


Explanation:
With the whole phrase, it would read:
"A detective called Nuzziatto had last signed out the heroin...":
"Un detective llamado (de nombre) Nuzziatto fue el último quien firmó autorizando la salida de la heroína..."
Mi opción. Voy a ver si encuentro algún ejemplo parecido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-09 07:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo en el noveno párrafo sobre "última firma autorizando su salida", evidentemente mi respuesta ha sido ajustada al contexto dado en la pregunta, con otro tiempo verbal, pero creo que éste párrafo pudiera servir para acompañar mi respuesta.
"Según Bocaranda, el dinero salió de la División Manufactura y Mercadeo de Pdvsa, donde la última firma autorizando su salida contable habría sido de ..."
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1011468


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmo para transportar la heroina


Explanation:
This expression, in police chain-of-custody jargon regarding the custody of evidence, means that an officer took the heroin from secure storage with a destination, like a lab for testing or a court for exhibit in a trial. He/she 'signs out' the evidence and is responsible for it, as if it were a prisoner who must be delivered to another official, who would 'sign for' it.

The officer in charge of the 'evidence locker' who allowed the transporting officer to take the heroin had 'signed the evidence out TO' Detective Nunziatto, but without the '... to' in this context, the action in this phrase refers to the transporting officer, in my perception.

Happy typing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-09 10:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of these signatures are entered in 'logbooks' and on receipts establishing a series of resources for proving transfer of possession and investigating the 'chain-of-custody'.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, you are right, it means just that, he took the heroin somewhere and it was replaced with something else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERC2000
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you ERK. I hope that this helped in some way.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(había sido el último) en registrar la heroína/en dejar constancia de su existencia


Explanation:
consta por esta persona que existía a esa fecha.

Sign out si bién es firmar la salida, simplemente puede ser "registrar", pero "la salida de la heroina" me parece muy raro porque las drogas se destruyen dejando constancia en actas. Si fuera por pruebas de laboratorio basta con una muestra, no necesitan esa cantidad ni mucho menos autorizar su salida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-11-09 23:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. ni siquiera a un tribunal.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta. Pero en este caso ocurrió que sí, este policía sacó la heroína para llevarla a otro lado después de reemplazarla con harina.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Richard Boulter, Krimy