KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

inflows turned into massive outflows

Spanish translation: la afluencia de capital extranjero dejó paso a salidas masivas de capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inflows turned into massive outflows
Spanish translation:la afluencia de capital extranjero dejó paso a salidas masivas de capital
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:30 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / crisis mundial
English term or phrase: inflows turned into massive outflows
Hola a todos. ¿Cómo se podría traducir esta oración?
Foreign inflows turned into massive outflows, driving down the value of the currency.
Mi propuesta: La afluencia extranjera se convirtió en salidas masivas de capital, lo que condujo a la devaluación de la moneda.
Gracias.
carmenlucia
la afluencia de capital extranjero fue sustituida por / dió paso a salidas masivas de capital
Explanation:
También "se transformó en"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flujos de ingresos de capital extranjero se transformaron en masivos flujos de egresos
Krimy
3 +2la afluencia de capital extranjero fue sustituida por / dió paso a salidas masivas de capital
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la afluencia de capital extranjero fue sustituida por / dió paso a salidas masivas de capital


Explanation:
También "se transformó en"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchi Otaola
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Conchi - Bea

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chriswa - Bea

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flujos de ingresos de capital extranjero se transformaron en masivos flujos de egresos


Explanation:
Ambos son de capital extranjero.(ingresos/egresos)

Chile Foreign Investment CommitteeFor a better understanding of the evolution of Foreign Direct Investment in ... Yearly Inflows, Yearly Outflows. Según País de Origen, Ingresos Anuales ...
lascar.novared.cl/comite/index/fdi_statistics.asp?id_seccion=2 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68