KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to blow one's cover

Spanish translation: poner al descubierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to blow one's cover
Spanish translation:poner al descubierto

01:58 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to blow one's cover
This phrase in English means to have one's clandestine status revealed or to have one's secret identity revealed or exposed. It is a mild form of slang. What might be equivalent in Spanish? I suppose "exponerle a uno su identidad" would work. I am actually interested in translating a joke in which a husband's supposed poor hearing is the ostensible reason he does not listen to his wife's conversation. E.g., if someone blows my cover, I guess "me has expuesto" would work. Thoughts and suggestions?
hcgoddard
poner al descubierto
Explanation:
That is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-11-22 02:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "quedar" en vez de "poner"
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/blow one's%20cover.php
Selected response from:

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Grading comment
There are several good suggestions, but I think this one comes closest to my intent. As all of you know, it depends on context. Pescar also works well. Poner en envidencia also works, so lots of choices. I gravitate toward the Collins dictionary for nuances, and poner al descubierto here has the sense of uncovering, which is the sense in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poner en evidencia
Ricardo Galarza
5 +1poner al descubierto
Daltry Gárate
3 +2desenmascarar
Maria Baquero
4pillar /pescar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4desvelar la identidad de alguienCercedilla
4quitar la careta (a alguien)olv10siq
3delatar
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delatar


Explanation:
Algo más coloquial sería "sacarle la careta a alguien", pero no me convence.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desenmascarar


Explanation:
!Me has desenmascarado!

Podría ser

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

agree  psicutrinius
8 hrs
  -> gracias psicutrinius

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner al descubierto


Explanation:
That is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-11-22 02:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "quedar" en vez de "poner"
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/blow one's%20cover.php


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=564656
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
There are several good suggestions, but I think this one comes closest to my intent. As all of you know, it depends on context. Pescar also works well. Poner en envidencia also works, so lots of choices. I gravitate toward the Collins dictionary for nuances, and poner al descubierto here has the sense of uncovering, which is the sense in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitar la careta (a alguien)


Explanation:
Coloquialmente para desenmascarar, descubrir la verdadera identidad/intenciones de alguien. ¡Suerte!

ALFA careta nombre femenino 1 Máscara de cartón u otro material que se usa ... quitar la careta Descubrir ante los demás las verdaderas intenciones o la ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=careta&diccionar... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
"careta" en el diccionario Español-Inglés - [ Translate this page ]careta sf mask quitar la careta a algn to unmask sb ♦ careta antigás gas mask ♦ careta de esgrima fencing mask ♦ careta de oxígeno oxygen mask ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/careta - Similar pages

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner en evidencia


Explanation:
I've read your explanation (interesting work, no doubt:-). But rather than slang, that would be a figure of speech. I any case, I think the best way to translate it would be: "Me has puesto en evidencia". O "me pusiste en evidencia".

Hope it helps.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth! Saludos;)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvelar la identidad de alguien


Explanation:
otra opcion

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar /pescar


Explanation:
Coloquialmente, la esposa de tu chiste diría "te pillé / pesqué". El marido diría "me has pillado / pescado ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-22 08:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me has pillado!!!! >>
Me has pillado!!!! >>:Lo admito. era algo que quería ocultar, pues la vergüenza que siento me impide conciliar el sueño.
foros.emagister.com/mensaje-e_has_pillado-13228-511626-1-1751014.htm - 26k

Mensaje: Me has pillado! Es que me hice socio de VSSF (vasectomizados subacuaticos sin fronteras) y me pidieron que divulgase su noble asociación por la red ...
www.buceo.com/cgibin/oi.cgi?b=1:1:70:4:1-_6_2002 - 5k

Respecto a mis aficiones conspirativas, me has pillado. En efecto, yo sí creo en conspiraciones. Algunas han sido demostradas por la Historia
comunidad.terra.es/forums/post/7859368.aspx - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-22 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foro Planeta Rayista - Foro Rayo Vallecano ::
Vale me has pillado, soy del Zaragoza - Embarassed Creo que es practicamente, por no decir imposible, que en el futbol masculino, ...
foro.planetarayista.com/viewtopic.php?p=132110&sid= 20df01278fc8cdb60e8d2d6c736fab96 - 79k
OjoDePez :: Buscar

Nueva "Apple shop" en Media Markt Santa Justa, Sevilla
Es verdad, me has pillado, soy el dueño de mediamarkt. A veces una imagen vale mas que mil palabras. Y considero mejor informar q ...
www.macuarium.com/foro/index.php?showtopic=271961 - 105k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-22 17:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con tu chiste, la esposa, al ver que su marido se hace el sordo podría decirle: "se te ve el plumero / se te ha visto el plumero" (expresión coloquial muy usada)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424