International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

mudslinging

Spanish translation: Injurias / Campañas difamadoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudslinging
Spanish translation:Injurias / Campañas difamadoras

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mudslinging
Definition from The Washington Post:
A personal attack made by one candidate or campaign against another.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mudslinging goes wrong when it is used indiscriminately and becomes noise that few listen to and most condemn. Mudslinging
  • This year hasn't seen that level of mudslinging, but the tone of the race is undeniably more negative than in the states that came earlier on the calendar. CBS News
  • Enough political mudslinging can lead to a candidate dropping out of the race, especially if his or her family is being viciously attacked. Political mudslinging can become so ugly that is can cause a potential nominee to lose favor with his or her political party. WiseGEEK
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Injurias / Campañas difamadoras
Definition:
Agravio, ultraje de obra o de palabra.
Delito o falta consistente en la imputación a alguien de un hecho o cualidad en menoscabo de su fama o estimación.
Selected response from:

Fanny_C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Injurias / Campañas difamadoras
Fanny_C
5 +1calumnia, difamaciónKatia Enrique Ariosa
4 +1vilipendio
David Girón Béjar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Injurias / Campañas difamadoras


Definition from Dic. Real Academia Española:
Agravio, ultraje de obra o de palabra.
Delito o falta consistente en la imputación a alguien de un hecho o cualidad en menoscabo de su fama o estimación.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Ese apoyo, dijo, desmiente viejas campañas difamadoras que aseguraban que cuando Evo asumiera el poder, no habría más colaboración y sobre todo en el pais reinaría la inflación". - Boletin Informativo  
Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
2 days10 hrs

Yes  David Meléndez Tormen: De acuerdo
2 days16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vilipendio


Definition from DRAE:
vilipendio.

(De vilipendiar).

1. m. Desprecio, falta de estima, denigración de alguien o algo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pasen y vean las denuncias y vilipendios en las campañas. Ilústrense sobre el juego sucio público entre compañeros de partido en litigio por la nominación. Entérense de las difamaciones soterradas o las calumnias nunca firmadas. Siéntense en sus sillones y miren cualquier canal cuando les enfrentan decenas de veces hasta hacerles sucumbir ante el más duro de los desafíos. - El Periódico de Catalunya. Josep Cuní.  
  • Las prerrogativas del Ejecutivo crecieron desde Roosevelt, en medio de los rigores de la guerra fría, y la presidencia fue tildada de imperial. Luego sobrevino el deterioro derivado de la guerra de Vietnam o del escándalo de Watergate, que no se corrigió hasta la llegada de Reagan (1981). Este restableció la confianza, presidió la caída del comunismo e impulsó una revolución conservadora con menos intervención, menos impuestos y reactivación de la economía por la oferta. Pero la relación entre los poderes se encrespó de nuevo con Clinton, la presidencia se degradó y apura con Bush otro episodio de vilipendio y conflicto. - El Periódico de Aragón. Mateo Madridej  
David Girón Béjar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
2 days7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calumnia, difamación


Definition from DRAE:
Acusación falsa, hecha maliciosamente para causar daño.
Desacreditar a alguien, de palabra o por escrito, publicando algo contra su buena opinión y fama.

Example sentence(s):
  • Durante la inauguración del coloquio Libertad, Denigración, Calumnia y Campaña Electoral, organizado por el Instituto Federal Electoral (IFE), la Fundación Prensa y Democracia A.C. (Prende) y este organismo jurisdiccional, Alanis Figueroa destacó que, tras la prohibición constitucional de propaganda que denigre o calumnie, el Tribunal Electoral ha resuelto ya los primeros casos relacionados con esta materia y está listo para tutelar el voto ciudadano. - Boletines de Prensa  
Katia Enrique Ariosa
Native speaker of: Spanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 day11 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License