KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

right wing double

Spanish translation: doble derechista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right wing double
Spanish translation:doble derechista
Entered by: Leonardo Lamarche

20:00 Aug 24, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: right wing double
It's about Hitman the movie:
A stealthy hitman falls for a Russian prostitute who complicates his life before he eliminates their enemy, the right wing "double" of a presidential candidate.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
doble derechista
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. El era el doble derechista de un candidato presidencial.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Un doble o álter ego con políticas derechistas o de línea dura
Marisara
4doble derechista
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble derechista


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. El era el doble derechista de un candidato presidencial.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un doble o álter ego con políticas derechistas o de línea dura


Explanation:
Wikipedia dice lo siguiente de la pelicula:

After a dramatic escape from the hotel, 47 intercepts Nika, the woman who supposedly witnessed his hit. He interrogates her about Belicoff and discovers that Belicoff had doppelgängers in place. He deduces that he killed the real Belicoff and that a double has taken his place at the behest of a cabal of Russian hardliners who do not want political change
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hitman_(2007_film)
La palabra doppelgängers quiere decir:
ghostly counterpart of a living person
2a : double 2a b : alter ego
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/doppelganger

En fin el doble o álter ego del político en cuestión es de linea dura de partido, OJO: no necesariamente de derecha sino mas bien de izquierda si estamos hablando de líneas duras comunistas.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hitman_%282007_film%29
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/doppelganger
Marisara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish