KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

pre-emptoraly

Spanish translation: de forma precipitada/sin reflexión/prematuramente/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-emptoraly
Spanish translation:de forma precipitada/sin reflexión/prematuramente/
Entered by: José Mª SANZ

17:11 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: pre-emptoraly
I need help translating this word, which I cannot find in any of my dictionaries! I've also seen it without a hyphen (preemptoraly)... TIA

Without calling for any response by the people so named in the anonymous letters, he proceeded immediately and pre-emptoraly to call for an external investigation
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
de forma precipitada/sin reflexión/prematuramente/
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

It is obvious that much of this radical critique emanates from the sociology of science and the sociology of knowledge. As such, it is likely to be preemptorally dismissed by many working scientists, particularly those active in the physical sciences.


"That is all," says Hitler preemptorally. The three men salute him and
leave. "Get me a biscuit for Blondi," Hitler says, and his secretary
brought over a bag to the Fuhrer.



There's really no way to discuss climate with someone who's preemptorally declared the IPCC contributors off-limits, because almost everyone who actually does climate science actively was part of that process
Selected response from:

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perentoriamente / de forma perentoria
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4de forma precipitada/sin reflexión/prematuramente/José Mª SANZ
4prioritariamente (o dándole prioridad)
Leonardo Lamarche
3peremptorily- typo?
bcsantos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prioritariamente (o dándole prioridad)


Explanation:
From the word preempt.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de forma precipitada/sin reflexión/prematuramente/


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

It is obvious that much of this radical critique emanates from the sociology of science and the sociology of knowledge. As such, it is likely to be preemptorally dismissed by many working scientists, particularly those active in the physical sciences.


"That is all," says Hitler preemptorally. The three men salute him and
leave. "Get me a biscuit for Blondi," Hitler says, and his secretary
brought over a bag to the Fuhrer.



There's really no way to discuss climate with someone who's preemptorally declared the IPCC contributors off-limits, because almost everyone who actually does climate science actively was part of that process

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peremptorily- typo?


Explanation:
peremptorily - definition of peremptorily by the Free Online ...
per·emp·to·ry (p -r mp t -r ). adj. 1. Putting an end to all debate or action: a peremptory decree. 2. Not allowing contradiction or refusal; ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/peremptorily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-27 18:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con urgencia/ de manera apremiante y decisiva/con perentoriedad

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: sorry, it = preemptorily.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perentoriamente / de forma perentoria


Explanation:
perentorio, ria.
(Del lat. peremptorĭus).
1. adj. Se dice del último plazo que se concede, o de la resolución final que se toma en cualquier asunto.
2. adj. Concluyente, decisivo, determinante.
3. adj. Urgente, apremiante.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/html/cabecera.htmhttp://buscon.ra...

Opciones:
- "procedió inmediata y perentoriamente a..."
- "procedió de forma inmediata y perentoria a..."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424