KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

partner in the ownership entity

Spanish translation: socia en la entidad propietaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partner in the ownership entity
Spanish translation:socia en la entidad propietaria
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

00:39 Feb 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / partnerships
English term or phrase: partner in the ownership entity
I am translating an overview of roles and responsibilities and I would like assistance with the following sentence:
The Housing Authority will participate as a partner in the ownership entity and the development process.

Thanks.
masiel
socia en la entidad propietaria
Explanation:
La Autoridad de Vivienda participará como socia en la entidad propietaria y el proceso de desarrollo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-01 01:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my level of confidence was 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-02-02 22:23:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it helped :)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3socia en la entidad propietaria
Maria Mastruzzo
4socia (asociada) en la propiedad/titularidad//será uno de los propietarios
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socia (asociada) en la propiedad/titularidad//será uno de los propietarios


Explanation:
Atendiendo al contexto, una descripción de las funciones y responsabilidad...

Traducción propuesta:

"La Autoridad de Vivienda (Housing Authority) participará como socia/asociada en la propiedad y en el proceso de desarrollo"

o "La Autoridad de Vivienda (Housing Authority) será uno de los propietarios y participará en el proceso de desarrollo"

No tiene mucho sentido que un organismo público tenga participaciones en una empresa que se supone que es privada. "ownership entity" es simplemente "propiedad o titularidad" (entendiendo "propiedad" como una entidad o figura jurídica) ya que "entidad propietaria" se traduce como "owner". Véase link a continuación,

"[...] virtud del cual el Parlamento arrienda los dos edificios en cuestión implica una relación triangular entre, por una parte, el propio Parlamento como arrendatario de los edificios WIC y SDM, por otra, la ciudad de Estrasburgo como arrendador y, por último, la sociedad SCI Erasme como inversor privado y **entidad propietaria** de los edificios"

"the lease agreement by virtue of which Parliament leases the said two buildings involves a triangular relationship between, on the one part, the Parliament itself as the lessee of the WIC and SDM buildings, on the second part, the City of Strasbourg as the lessor and on the third part, SCI Erasme as the private investor and **owner** of the buildings"

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, your answer is correct, but I can only choose one translation.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socia en la entidad propietaria


Explanation:
La Autoridad de Vivienda participará como socia en la entidad propietaria y el proceso de desarrollo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-01 01:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my level of confidence was 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-02-02 22:23:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it helped :)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Emiliano :)

agree  xxxjacana54
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y un saludo grande, Lucia :)

agree  Rosa Grau
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Rosa :)