KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

CIB

Spanish translation: CRIME INFORMATION BUREAU Oficina de Información Criminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIB
Spanish translation:CRIME INFORMATION BUREAU Oficina de Información Criminal
Entered by: marideoba

18:50 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE)
English term or phrase: CIB
This is a transcript of a Criminal History Information or record.
First paragraph:
REPORT FOR FDLE, ***CIB***, NAMESEARCH SECTION BATCH (NUMBER)

THE FOLLOWING RECORD IS ASSOCIATED WITH TRANSACTION: (NUMBER) CONTROL NBR: (NUMBER)
NAME: (NAME OF INDIVIDUAL)


Do you know what CIB stands for? THANK YOU! ¡Gracias!
marideoba
CRIME INFORMATION BUREAU Oficina de Información Criminal
Explanation:
Oficina de Información Criminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-07 02:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to FDLE where it appears that bureau
http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/Content/Criminal-Justice-Informa...
Selected response from:

DM SOLUTIONS
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Lo he traducido como Agencia de Información Penal, lo que es más apropiado para Panamá.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CRIME INFORMATION BUREAU Oficina de Información Criminal
DM SOLUTIONS
4Oficina de Inteligencia Criminalpatinba
3Criminal Investigation Bureau
Mary Lou Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cib
Criminal Investigation Bureau


Explanation:
Coulb be: "Criminal Investigation Bureau"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-06 18:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDLE seems to be: Florida Department of Law Enforcement
http://www.acronymfinder.com/FDLE.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 19:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be: "Criminal Investigation Bureau"

(sorry for the typo)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Military-and-Government/CIB.htm...
Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cib
Oficina de Inteligencia Criminal


Explanation:
Criminal Intelligence Bureau - C.I.B.

WELCOME TO LEOAFFAIRS.COM
www.leoaffairs.info/chip.htmOperation Sunset Enterprises (Criminal Intelligence Bureau - C.I.B.) ... the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (F.D.L.E.) and the U.S. Attorney's Office on

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cib
CRIME INFORMATION BUREAU Oficina de Información Criminal


Explanation:
Oficina de Información Criminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-07 02:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to FDLE where it appears that bureau
http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/Content/Criminal-Justice-Informa...



    Reference: http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/cib/
DM SOLUTIONS
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Lo he traducido como Agencia de Información Penal, lo que es más apropiado para Panamá.