KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

lady mayor

Spanish translation: alcadesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lady mayor
Spanish translation:alcadesa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:13 Nov 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: lady mayor
Lady Mayor of the City of Heidelberg
andrea morales
alcadesa
Explanation:
Oxford

mayor / "meI@r / n alcalde, -desa m, f, intendente mf (municipal) (RPl)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14alcadesa
Michael Powers (PhD)
5La alcaldesa de la ciudad de Heidelberg.munozl
5La alcaldesa de la ciudad de Heidelberg.munozl
5 -1intendenta / la intendente
Lorena Riquelme


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
alcadesa


Explanation:
Oxford

mayor / "meI@r / n alcalde, -desa m, f, intendente mf (municipal) (RPl)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
4 mins
  -> gracias, Emanuela - Mike :)

agree  claudia bagnardi
7 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Jose Paez
11 mins
  -> gracias, imagenes3d - Mike :)

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
21 mins
  -> gracias, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Luis Medina
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Barbara Compañy
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
11 hrs

agree  Anna Macip
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intendenta / la intendente


Explanation:
Andrea,"intendenta" o "la intendente" me parecen términos apropiados.
Actualmente,existe la tendencia de evitar el sexismo en las actividades profesionales por lo cual es de uso corriente el término "intendenta". Sin embargo, todavía se utiliza con mucha frecuencia "la intendente".
Esta última opción me parece totalmente sexista.
Espero haya sido de tu ayuda.
Lorena

Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luis Medina: Creo que es necesario tener mucho cuidado con esta palabra. En México un intendente o una intendente es una persona que hace el aseo un escuela y oficinass
38 mins

neutral  Will Matter: pero 'oficinas' :)
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La alcaldesa de la ciudad de Heidelberg.


Explanation:
Lady major: alcaldesa

munozl
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La alcaldesa de la ciudad de Heidelberg.


Explanation:
Lady major: alcaldesa

munozl
United States