KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

large-tent politics

Spanish translation: la política inclusiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large-tent politics
Spanish translation:la política inclusiva
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:12 Dec 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: large-tent politics
Most of the leadership stories that you are reading adopt an inclusionary stance, a sort of large-tent politics in which people are usually able to find a place.
Myrna
la política inclusiva
Explanation:
un tipo de polítical que encuentra un papel para todos los que quieren participar

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-06 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason it is called \"large-tent\" politics probably stems from circuses, not in this case to indicate that politics is a joke, but rather the intent being that so many different activities are ongoing under the \"large tent\" that there is a role for everyone.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4populistaisaac bekerman
4la política inclusiva
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la política inclusiva


Explanation:
un tipo de polítical que encuentra un papel para todos los que quieren participar

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-06 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason it is called \"large-tent\" politics probably stems from circuses, not in this case to indicate that politics is a joke, but rather the intent being that so many different activities are ongoing under the \"large tent\" that there is a role for everyone.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
populista


Explanation:
es una politica que es muy popular, y el politico dice lo que la gente queiere escuchar, sin embargo las intenciones reales del politico no son realmente enunciadas.
Por ejemplo: cuando yo sea presidente todos los que voten por mi recibiran casa y carro gratis,......

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish